• Most people probably don't realise this, but this forum has had two editors for a number of years. One is the xenForo default editor, and the other is a custom editor I made years back I called BBCEd.

    All the settings for which editor you use was lost during the upgrade. You can find the setting under Account Settings > Preferences > Editor.

Help Installing Booster's Lab

Old topic!
The last post in this thread is over 60 days old. Posting in this thread will be considered a bump, so please make an attempt to be courteous if you go ahead with it.

If the last post is over 6 months old, it may instead be a better idea to start a new topic. If you aren't sure about what to do, feel free to ask a staff member for help, or try to locate a 'general questions'-type thread if it exists in this (sub-)forum.
May 1, 2018 at 11:44 PM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: May 1, 2018
Location:
Posts: 11
#1
Hello everybody! I've been looking into Booster's Lab, and for the life of me, I can't figure out how to install it correctly. I can't find any guides relevant to this, and I've tried just about everything that made sense. Can anyone help? Thanks!
 
May 2, 2018 at 2:09 AM
Everything Else Is Irrelevant
Modding Community Discord Admin
"Bleep, Bloop, Bleep, Bloop"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1594
Age: 21
#2
#1 Did you extract the files from the .zip folder
#2 Do you have the latest version of Java installed?
#3 are you using the latest stable version. (5.0)
#4 Are you running on PC, MAC or Linux?
 
May 2, 2018 at 2:25 AM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: May 1, 2018
Location:
Posts: 11
#3
#1 Yes. I used z-zip to extract the contents of "BoostLab_0500.zip".
#2 Yes, that was one of the first things I checked.
#3 Yes, I downloaded 5.0.0.
#4 I'm running on PC; Windows 10.
 
May 2, 2018 at 2:28 AM
Spur is the best gun because its super cool
"Big Joe Tire and Battery Restaurant! Opening Soon! Eat at Big Joes!"
Join Date: Jan 15, 2017
Location: Northern Hemisphere
Posts: 529
Age: 11
#4
#1 Yes. I used z-zip to extract the contents of "BoostLab_0500.zip".
#2 Yes, that was one of the first things I checked.
#3 Yes, I downloaded 5.0.0.
#4 I'm running on PC; Windows 10.
whats the error youre getting
 
May 2, 2018 at 2:30 AM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: May 1, 2018
Location:
Posts: 11
#5
Running the .jar file produces "Could not find the main class: ca.noxid.lab.EditorApp. Program will exit." from the Java Virtual Machine Launcher.
 
May 2, 2018 at 2:36 AM
Spur is the best gun because its super cool
"Big Joe Tire and Battery Restaurant! Opening Soon! Eat at Big Joes!"
Join Date: Jan 15, 2017
Location: Northern Hemisphere
Posts: 529
Age: 11
#6
Running the .jar file produces "Could not find the main class: ca.noxid.lab.EditorApp. Program will exit." from the Java Virtual Machine Launcher.
ok before you respond know that im no techy wizard


but is the java virtual machine something you use to run java program file things?
 
May 2, 2018 at 2:37 AM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: May 1, 2018
Location:
Posts: 11
#7
Yeah, its the process that runs Java code.

(And I'm no techy wizard either :pignon2:)
 
May 2, 2018 at 2:58 AM
Spur is the best gun because its super cool
"Big Joe Tire and Battery Restaurant! Opening Soon! Eat at Big Joes!"
Join Date: Jan 15, 2017
Location: Northern Hemisphere
Posts: 529
Age: 11
#8
Yeah, its the process that runs Java code.

(And I'm no techy wizard either :pignon2:)
why do you need that to run it?

is the java virtual machine launcher a separate thing you installed? or did it come with the booster lab thing or does it just come with every java thing
 
May 2, 2018 at 3:02 AM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: May 1, 2018
Location:
Posts: 11
#9
Its the thing that runs Java. Its seperate from Booster's Lab.
 
May 2, 2018 at 3:15 AM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Apr 7, 2014
Location: tired
Posts: 71
#10
Is the .jar in the same folder as all of its resources and resource folders? you want to extract them all into the same place.
 
May 2, 2018 at 6:38 AM
Serri Online
Pokemon Master
"Heavy swords for sale. Suitable for most RPG Protagonists. Apply now!"
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location: Aspertia, Unova
Posts: 1985
Age: 24
#11
Technically, you don't need a separate program to run .jar files, they open up just fine like .exe files if you double click on them.
 
May 2, 2018 at 11:08 AM
The God of Development Heaven
Modding Community Discord Admin
"Deaths: 4000"
Join Date: Apr 23, 2013
Location: Development HEAVEN
Posts: 964
Age: 21
#12
Technically, you don't need a separate program to run .jar files, they open up just fine like .exe files if you double click on them.
They reason they do this is because the Java VM knows what a .jar file is and can ussually run it smoothly enough you won't notice it exists.

Installing java basically puts an exe in your computer that reads the .jar file and turns itself into that file when you open it. It's why it looks the way it does in Task Manager etc.

But yeah Hjalfmaein, try contacting Noxid or Leo, they're both familiar with BL and developing Java.
 
May 2, 2018 at 11:59 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6005
#13
Idk people have this problem every once in a while and i can never remember what the solution is. But most likely there is something weird about your Java install. Try running the program from the command line with the command "java -jar boostlab0500.jar" or some such
 
May 2, 2018 at 12:50 PM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: May 1, 2018
Location:
Posts: 11
#14
Hey, it’s Noxid!

I’ll check my Java install agains and then try running it from command line. Good to know I’m not the only one who’s had this problem, otherwise I’d just feel like an idiot :balrog:
 
May 2, 2018 at 9:09 PM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: May 1, 2018
Location:
Posts: 11
#15
Aaaand... its working! It was my Java install.

Now that I can launch the program, what directory should I use as my working directory?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
May 2, 2018 at 10:42 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6005
#16
uhhh, you dont really want to use the "new" function, that's for other stuff. but go "open" and load doukutsu.exe from a copy of cave story and you should be good to go.
 
May 2, 2018 at 11:19 PM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: May 1, 2018
Location:
Posts: 11
#17
What if I'm working with Cave Story+?
 
May 2, 2018 at 11:19 PM
Okay I give up... for now
"What is a man!? A miserable pile of secrets! But enough talk, have at you!"
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1769
Age: 22
#18
May 2, 2018 at 11:22 PM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: May 1, 2018
Location:
Posts: 11
#19
I'm getting a bunch of "error loading image"

It says its missing a bunch of .png textures. Do I need to convert the .bmp files in all of the folders to .png for it to work?
 
Last edited:
May 3, 2018 at 2:28 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6005
#20
oh thats a bug that was fixed in a recent commit
i'll be posting an updated build to the thread soon tbh i just never used this to actually try and edit CS+ in a long time
 
Top