Booster's Lab - It's Pretty Good Now

Old topic!
The last post in this thread is over 60 days old. Posting in this thread will be considered a bump, so please make an attempt to be courteous if you go ahead with it.

If the last post is over 6 months old, it may instead be a better idea to start a new topic. If you aren't sure about what to do, feel free to ask a staff member for help, or try to locate a 'general questions'-type thread if it exists in this (sub-)forum.
Nov 3, 2017 at 12:20 AM
Okay I give up... for now
"Heavy swords for sale. Suitable for most RPG Protagonists. Apply now!"
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1926
Age: 24
I had a feeling. But if there's a way I can change the name when you enter the certain zone, I would REEAALLLY appreciate it.
I have so much problems...
You mean the text that appears on the screen when you enter a room? You can change that by selecting a room in BL, then selecting the "Mapdata" radio button, and changing the text in "Map name". I'm assuming that's what you meant.
 
Nov 3, 2017 at 12:22 AM
Neophyte Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Oct 21, 2017
Location: Location, Place
Posts: 5
You mean the text that appears on the screen when you enter a room? You can change that by selecting a room in BL, then selecting the "Mapdata" radio button, and changing the text in "Map name". I'm assuming that's what you meant.
Yea! That's what I meant, glad you helped out, I have no further problems, thanks!
 
Dec 2, 2017 at 10:20 PM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Sep 23, 2016
Location:
Posts: 12
Age: 19
Hey how do I quickly change the .pbm files to another filetype? I seem to recall there being a way to do that, but I can't remember it.
 
Dec 2, 2017 at 11:08 PM
bored to death
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Oct 7, 2011
Location: elsewhere
Posts: 754
Age: 21
Hey how do I quickly change the .pbm files to another filetype? I seem to recall there being a way to do that, but I can't remember it.
Open the game in Booster's Lab
 
Dec 2, 2017 at 11:42 PM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Sep 23, 2016
Location:
Posts: 12
Age: 19
Open the game in Booster's Lab
Oh. Whoops. Didn't notice since the pbm files were still there. Is there a way to make it use .png instead though?
 
Dec 3, 2017 at 12:22 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6000
Dec 3, 2017 at 1:09 AM
Spur is the best gun because its super cool
"Big Joe Tire and Battery Restaurant! Opening Soon! Eat at Big Joes!"
Join Date: Jan 15, 2017
Location: Northern Hemisphere
Posts: 549
Age: 13
Oh. Whoops. Didn't notice since the pbm files were still there. Is there a way to make it use .png instead though?
is there a reason why you want it that way
because if you have an issue with color i found a way around that


you may not have an issue with color though and i could be wasting my time but its ok
 
Dec 3, 2017 at 7:32 AM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Jun 4, 2014
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 88
Age: 19
Png files has smaller size and have alpha/transparancy values. Cave Story would be more fancier if it support png images. (but that will never happen :droll:)
---
How does "new" button in Booster Lab works exactly?
 
Dec 3, 2017 at 7:35 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6000
Png files has smaller size and have alpha/transparancy values. Cave Story would be more fancier if it support png images. (but that will never happen :droll:)
---
How does "new" button in Booster Lab works exactly?
it's not for cave story mods
 
Jan 21, 2018 at 12:08 AM
Off-screen redemption arc
"Ha! Ha! Ha! Mega Man is no match for my Mimiga Man!"
Join Date: Mar 28, 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 256
Age: 19
I'm using the latest version of Booster's Lab, and when I double-click the map in the entity editor, no new entity is created. I can move existing entities fine, as well as create new ones in Cave Editor, but for some reason I can't create new ones in Booster's Lab V0.5.
Am I doing it wrong? I'm just selecting the entity editor and then double-clicking on the tile where I want my entity to be.
 
Jan 21, 2018 at 1:04 AM
Spur is the best gun because its super cool
"Big Joe Tire and Battery Restaurant! Opening Soon! Eat at Big Joes!"
Join Date: Jan 15, 2017
Location: Northern Hemisphere
Posts: 549
Age: 13
I'm using the latest version of Booster's Lab, and when I double-click the map in the entity editor, no new entity is created. I can move existing entities fine, as well as create new ones in Cave Editor, but for some reason I can't create new ones in Booster's Lab V0.5.
Am I doing it wrong? I'm just selecting the entity editor and then double-clicking on the tile where I want my entity to be.
have you tried pressing the "i" key
 
Jan 21, 2018 at 6:25 AM
Off-screen redemption arc
"Ha! Ha! Ha! Mega Man is no match for my Mimiga Man!"
Join Date: Mar 28, 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 256
Age: 19
have you tried pressing the "i" key
Yep, that works fine, thanks.
The Help files in Booster's Lab should probably be updated to include the "i" key.
 
Feb 3, 2018 at 6:27 PM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Sep 3, 2015
Location: Wind Fortress
Posts: 85
Age: 15
Can someone please help me with it? Every time I try to make the non stop mode hidden in cave Story +, it gives me a whole bunch of errors. And when I go to edit a map, it show me the same errors. Please help me.
 
Feb 3, 2018 at 7:07 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6000
Well what's the error
 
Feb 3, 2018 at 7:41 PM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Sep 3, 2015
Location: Wind Fortress
Posts: 85
Age: 15
Image errors. And it can’t find them in my cave Story + directory, but they are there.
 
Feb 3, 2018 at 8:38 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6000
if you're modding CS+, are you loading stage.tbl?
 
Feb 3, 2018 at 8:52 PM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Sep 3, 2015
Location: Wind Fortress
Posts: 85
Age: 15
Yes. And it won’t work. Please help
 
Feb 6, 2018 at 10:04 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6000
it does, actually
 
Top