Switch to IPBoard?

Discussion in 'Forum Suggestions' started by andwhyisit, Dec 4, 2011.

Old topic!
The last post in this thread is over 60 days old. Posting in this thread will be considered a bump, so please make an attempt to be courteous if you go ahead with it.

If the last post is over 6 months old, it may instead be a better idea to start a new topic. If you aren't sure about what to do, feel free to ask a staff member for help, or try to locate a 'general questions'-type thread if it exists in this (sub-)forum.
  1. Jan 20, 2012
    ShinyElectricBlueTiger
    Offensive User
    "Big Joe Tire and Battery Restaurant! Opening Soon! Eat at Big Joes!"
    Join Date: Sep 7, 2011
    Location: IT'S TIME FOR A SHAQDOWN
    Posts: 533
    Okay, everything's fixed.
    I just didn't understand because my last few avatars were well over 100x100 pixels. Even Fab's avatar was 300x300 at first.
     
  2. Jan 20, 2012
    andwhyisit
    Administrator
    "Life begins and ends with Nu."
    Join Date: Jul 15, 2007
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 5635
    Age: 29
    Wrong.

    This is what your url SHOULD look like:
    Code:
    http://latex.codecogs.com/gif.latex?%5Cbg_white%20%5C%5CS%28f%29%28t%29%3DS%28f%29%28t-%5CDelta%20t%29+%28f%28t%29-S%28f%29%28t-%5CDelta%20t%29%29%5Ccdot%20K%5Ccdot%5CDelta%20t%20%5C%5C%20%5C%5C%20%5Cfrac%7BS%28f%29%28t%29-S%28f%29%28t-%5CDelta%20t%29%7D%7B%5CDelta%20t%7D%3D%28f%28t%29-S%28f%29%28t-%5CDelta%20t%29%29%5Ccdot%20K
    Note the leading http:// and the url encoded brackets, slashes and spaces in the query string (the thing after the question mark). I also added in white bg for use on dark skins.

    When using this thing:
    http://www.codecogs....latex/about.php
    ..use the urlencode option to produce actual usable urls. -_-;

    And neither php nor any other serverside language have anything to do with query strings. Sure they can use query strings, but query strings exist independent from any serverside language.

    I set .latex as a valid image extension. Works now.

    I changed that really early on. 300x300 is far too big.

    Click the emote button in the editor and the emote panel will open up at the bottom.
     
  3. Jan 20, 2012
    duncathan
    .
    "Life begins and ends with Nu."
    Join Date: Oct 18, 2011
    Location:
    Posts: 2280
    Age: 15
    But not all the emotes come when you do that! I mean, where's :awesomeface:?
     
  4. Jan 20, 2012
    andwhyisit
    Administrator
    "Life begins and ends with Nu."
    Join Date: Jul 15, 2007
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 5635
    Age: 29
    Open up the emotes box and click the arrow on the right-hand side of the box. Or alternatively open the emotes box and then click on "show all".

    If it helps at all I've just reordered the emotes in the box.
     
  5. Jan 21, 2012
    Noxid
    Noxid Online
    Pretty Skater in a Sailor Suit
    "Life begins and ends with Nu."
    Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
    Location: space or some shit
    Posts: 5188
    It would appear that copy-pasting things into the text editor tries to preserve the original colour and size of whatever was being copied. For example:

    Open up the emotes box and click the arrow on the right-hand side of the box. Or alternatively open the emotes box and then click on "show all".

    If it helps at all I've just reordered the emotes in the box.

    Which looks fine to me but on CS Lite it's incredibly faint. It would be great if the editor's paste function could be "dumbed down" a bit, or have the formatted pasting optional rather than default.
     
  6. Jan 21, 2012
    duncathan
    .
    "Life begins and ends with Nu."
    Join Date: Oct 18, 2011
    Location:
    Posts: 2280
    Age: 15
    I'm fairly sure if you click that little lightswitch button it won't format it.
     
  7. Jan 21, 2012
    andwhyisit
    Administrator
    "Life begins and ends with Nu."
    Join Date: Jul 15, 2007
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 5635
    Age: 29
    Well now it's plaintext only when pasting. Of course this also applies to internal copy and pasting, so switch to source mode and copy the bbcode for that.

    It might make more sense for me to enable the buttons in source mode and make that the default view, but if I edit the editor's js too extensively then it'll just make upgrading the forums very painful to do when it may come time to do so.
     
  8. Feb 4, 2012
    duncathan
    .
    "Life begins and ends with Nu."
    Join Date: Oct 18, 2011
    Location:
    Posts: 2280
    Age: 15
    Why can I not have a custom usertitle? I've been here for over 100 days, even if my ban one dorsn' count.
    Is this an IPBoard glitch, or does the timer reset when you're banned or something?
     
  9. Feb 4, 2012
    Qwexe
    Junior Member
    "Wow! The more I drink of this magical beverage, the more games I can play! Wheee!"
    Join Date: Dec 27, 2011
    Location: Box 18
    Posts: 27
    Hey, maybe it counts TO THE SECOND. At what time did you join??
     
  10. Feb 4, 2012
    ballos46
    Junior Member
    "Wow! The more I drink of this magical beverage, the more games I can play! Wheee!"
    Join Date: Oct 24, 2011
    Location:
    Posts: 21
    Age: 17
    Lol Qwexe that would be stupid why would the forums count in seconds? most forums including this one counts in minutes/hours.
     
  11. Feb 4, 2012
    duncathan
    .
    "Life begins and ends with Nu."
    Join Date: Oct 18, 2011
    Location:
    Posts: 2280
    Age: 15
    ^
     
  12. Feb 4, 2012
    andwhyisit
    Administrator
    "Life begins and ends with Nu."
    Join Date: Jul 15, 2007
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 5635
    Age: 29
    Both unix timestamps and mysql datetime fields store the number of seconds in addition to minutes, hours, and date. This would have been the case with the old forums as well. Just because it doesn't show the number of seconds on your user profile doesn't mean that it doesn't store it or use it in date comparisons.
     
  13. Feb 5, 2012
    HaydenStudios
    Anti-alt purist
    "Man, if only I had an apple..."
    Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
    Location: United States
    Posts: 1383
    Age: 18
    Oh, hey. So now that this topic is bumped, could we get some conversion glitch fixes going again? Please? If so, here's what's still to be done:

    1) We still haven't gotten those signpost sprites from Cave Story next to the topics back yet.
    2) Hyperlinks and image imbeds embeds still do not show up as bbcode.
    3) If the number of open and close quotes are not equal to each other in a post, then it will tell you, and not publish the post. This is very annoying. I wish it would allow your error to go, then you could see where the problem is,and fix it, instead of having to carfully look through your post and find the extra open/close quote. You also get this if your post has more than ten quotes, regardless of wether or not the number of openings equals the number of closes.
    4) I know you said you were having trouble getting this to work, but it would still be nice if one's age would be displayed above the user's post.
     
  14. Feb 5, 2012
    andwhyisit
    Administrator
    "Life begins and ends with Nu."
    Join Date: Jul 15, 2007
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 5635
    Age: 29
    Without the key at the bottom it just would have made things confusing, so I purposefully omitted it.

    You mean "embeds" right? As I mentioned before, such a thing would require medium to large scale changes to the editor's code, all of which would need to be recreated or reinserted every single time I upgrade the forums. While fixing the spoiler, hide, and youtube buttons in the editor was all well and good, I do not wish to go far beyond that since it would just become unmanageable.

    I am not sure how to change this, so I can't help you there. Plus it isn't really a bug.

    It may be possible if I can insert php into the template and calculate it manually, but I shouldn't make the change while the forums are live, so it'd have to wait until the next time I upgrade the forums, whenever that might be.
     
  15. Feb 5, 2012
    HaydenStudios
    Anti-alt purist
    "Man, if only I had an apple..."
    Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
    Location: United States
    Posts: 1383
    Age: 18
    I see. And would it be too much effort to add a key at the bottom?

    Whoops, yes. That's what I meant.
    *sigh* Alright.

    Indeed, it is not a bug, but it is aggrivating none the less.

    Ok.
     
  16. Feb 6, 2012
    DoubleThink
    Ja ja ja
    "Life begins and ends with Nu."
    Join Date: Aug 20, 2006
    Location: Trends-central
    Posts: 2529
    Age: 25
    I think I can field this one

    [​IMG]
     
  17. Feb 24, 2012
    Noxid
    Noxid Online
    Pretty Skater in a Sailor Suit
    "Life begins and ends with Nu."
    Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
    Location: space or some shit
    Posts: 5188
    Some more things
    URL parsing works in Profile Message comments, but still botches on the actual profile messages. It's really frustrating :/
    The display size of an avatar on profiles is 100x100, but on posts it's 90x90. This causes images that should be correct to get unexpectedly resized, and makes a bit of a mess of pixel-art avatars.
    Never mind, I guess that was just the fault of the ancient version of firefox I have at work.
     
  18. Feb 24, 2012
    HaydenStudios
    Anti-alt purist
    "Man, if only I had an apple..."
    Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
    Location: United States
    Posts: 1383
    Age: 18
    Also, I forgot to mention when I brought up the quote tags. The error message for the non-matching number of quotes also shows up if more than ten quote boxes are used in the post, regardless of wether the number of opens is equal to the number of closes. And what happens to posts with more than ten quote boxes that were posted before the IPBoard conversion? Take a look at what's become of DoubleThink's mod guide. Plus, admins and moderators aren't able to change the avatars of normal users on IPBoard, so Noxid isn't able to give that spiffy new avatar to all banned members, which would be funny. :(
     
  19. Feb 25, 2012
    ShinyElectricBlueTiger
    Offensive User
    "Big Joe Tire and Battery Restaurant! Opening Soon! Eat at Big Joes!"
    Join Date: Sep 7, 2011
    Location: IT'S TIME FOR A SHAQDOWN
    Posts: 533
    When I post on someone else's wall/profile area/whatever, I don't get a notification if someone replied back to it. Sometimes I never even know whether or not the person has replied, and I eventually find the reply right where it should be, without giving me a notification. In theory, I could get a notification if I put a reply in the same area, but it still would be nice if I was notified even if I don't reply in the same area.
     
  20. Feb 26, 2012
    andwhyisit
    Administrator
    "Life begins and ends with Nu."
    Join Date: Jul 15, 2007
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 5635
    Age: 29
    Actually it's just Moderators that can't. I can't find a way to fix that though. If you can find an app, mod, or hook for IPBoard 3.2.x that allows the changing of avatars from the Moderator CP then let me know. Quotes, however, should be working now.

    That should be under your user settings I would think. I could be wrong though.