Mar 9, 2017 at 10:35 PM
Soup Man
"In Soviet Russia, graves keep YOU!"
Join Date: Jul 15, 2014
Location: IN YOUR HEAD, SHIT FOR BRAINS
Posts: 670
Age: 7
Where can you change how many bullets can be on screen at one time?
 
Mar 9, 2017 at 10:53 PM
Junior Member
"Wow! The more I drink of this magical beverage, the more games I can play! Wheee!"
Join Date: Apr 17, 2016
Location: From the never.
Posts: 29
Age: 23
Mar 9, 2017 at 10:56 PM
Junior Member
"Wow! The more I drink of this magical beverage, the more games I can play! Wheee!"
Join Date: Apr 17, 2016
Location: From the never.
Posts: 29
Age: 23
Theres a bullet limit?
 
Mar 9, 2017 at 11:11 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
for individual weapons there's a function called in the gun code somewhere that checks how many of that type are present
as for the TOTAL limit of all bullet objects, you'd need to rearrange some memory so not as easy
 
Mar 9, 2017 at 11:39 PM
Junior Member
"Wow! The more I drink of this magical beverage, the more games I can play! Wheee!"
Join Date: Apr 17, 2016
Location: From the never.
Posts: 29
Age: 23
ahh still, theon screen data for the seven weapons is there but beyond that....
 
Mar 11, 2017 at 9:41 AM
Catz R cool
Modding Community Discord Moderator
"..."
Join Date: Nov 23, 2015
Location: Somewhere within a world far away from reality...
Posts: 381
Age: 23
Where can you change how many bullets can be on screen at one time?
There's no method of increasing the bullet limit there.
Okay, there's a bit of misinformation here. As well as a universal limit on the amount of bullets existing at a time, each weapon has it own separate maximum bullet values. For example, you can only have 1 Blade thrown at a time, you can only have 2 Polar Star bullets on the screen with the exception of the Spur.
Theres a bullet limit?
for individual weapons there's a function called in the gun code somewhere that checks how many of that type are present
as for the TOTAL limit of all bullet objects, you'd need to rearrange some memory so not as easy
If you want to see how that is done, maybe you should take a look at Critter Tower Defense and Rise of Ballos, two mods of mine. RoB also has an increased entity limit too.
 
Last edited:
Mar 11, 2017 at 8:10 PM
Life keeps going, but my temper doesn't.
"..."
Join Date: Aug 12, 2013
Location:
Posts: 383
I remember someone showed me ASM code for number of bubbles on screen.

Anyway, where should I look for issues when I get the "Failed to read stage" error? The warp ID is correct to me. [Yes GDI im temporarily using a windows pc.]
 
Mar 15, 2017 at 2:58 AM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Aug 23, 2014
Location: New Pork City
Posts: 31
Age: 25
How can you edit the range in which an enemy can detect the player (ASM of course). I'm trying to increase the distance before a gatekeeper begins to move towards the player.
 
Mar 15, 2017 at 4:36 AM
Catz R cool
Modding Community Discord Moderator
"..."
Join Date: Nov 23, 2015
Location: Somewhere within a world far away from reality...
Posts: 381
Age: 23
How can you edit the range in which an enemy can detect the player (ASM of course). I'm trying to increase the distance before a gatekeeper begins to move towards the player.
CPU Disasm
Address Hex dump Command Comments
00436D1B MOV ECX,DWORD PTR SS:[EBP+8]
00436D1E MOV EDX,DWORD PTR DS:[ECX+8]
00436D21 SUB EDX,10000 #//DISTANCE LEFT
00436D27 CMP EDX,DWORD PTR DS:[49E654]
00436D2D JGE SHORT 00436D7E
00436D2F MOV EAX,DWORD PTR SS:[EBP+8]
00436D32 MOV ECX,DWORD PTR DS:[EAX+8]
00436D35 ADD ECX,10000 #//DISTANCE RIGHT
00436D3B CMP ECX,DWORD PTR DS:[49E654]
00436D41 JLE SHORT 00436D7E
00436D43 MOV EDX,DWORD PTR SS:[EBP+8]
00436D46 MOV EAX,DWORD PTR DS:[EDX+0C]
00436D49 SUB EAX,6000 #//DISTANCE UP
00436D4E CMP EAX,DWORD PTR DS:[49E658]
00436D54 JGE SHORT 00436D7E
00436D56 MOV ECX,DWORD PTR SS:[EBP+8]
00436D59 MOV EDX,DWORD PTR DS:[ECX+0C]
00436D5C ADD EDX,4000 #//DISTANCE DOWN
00436D62 CMP EDX,DWORD PTR DS:[49E658]
00436D68 JLE SHORT 00436D7E
00436D6A MOV EAX,DWORD PTR SS:[EBP+8]
 
Mar 15, 2017 at 4:43 AM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Aug 23, 2014
Location: New Pork City
Posts: 31
Age: 25
Thanks, my man. I'll try it out as soon as I have the chance.
 
Mar 15, 2017 at 4:48 AM
Catz R cool
Modding Community Discord Moderator
"..."
Join Date: Nov 23, 2015
Location: Somewhere within a world far away from reality...
Posts: 381
Age: 23
If you also want the damage:

00436CFD MOV DWORD PTR DS:[ECX+0A4],0 #//CONTACT DAMAGE
00436F37 MOV DWORD PTR DS:[EAX+0A4],0A #//SWORD DAMAGE
 
Mar 18, 2017 at 9:37 PM
Veteran Member
"Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-BLEIUP"
Join Date: Sep 21, 2014
Location:
Posts: 341
Age: 22
how do you set a start point in boosters lab
 
Mar 18, 2017 at 10:01 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
it's a hackinator module it shouldn't be too hard to figure out which one but i forget specifically
 
Mar 18, 2017 at 10:03 PM
Veteran Member
"Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-BLEIUP"
Join Date: Sep 21, 2014
Location:
Posts: 341
Age: 22
it's a hackinator module it shouldn't be too hard to figure out which one but i forget specifically
I found it, thanks!
 
Mar 20, 2017 at 7:42 PM
Giving it my all and shooting for the moon.
Modding Community Discord Admin
"What're YOU lookin' at?"
Join Date: Apr 23, 2013
Location: In a cave above the surface.
Posts: 1068
Age: 25
Hey, so Discord servers crashed right as I was about to ask my question so I guess I gotta retype here:

I don't really know what I'm doing because I'm not at all used to OllyDbg / ASM logic
Say I wanted to have a duplicate of an entity, so that I could point the graphics elsewhere and make a minor edit of it while still having the original.

I copied the binary/hex in its entirety from the entity I wanted duplicated, and pasted it over a boss entity with more room that I have no intention of using. I NOP'd the rest of the code even though from my logic the RTN should end that loop and never execute it. I didn't expect this to work but it mostly does.

After saving as a new executable, editing NPC.tbl to point to the original graphic sheet, and adding in the new entity to my test map, it seems to work for about 20 seconds after it spawned in.
Going through it in Olly shows that it crashes at 42B53E, which isn't even entity code I believe, with "Access violation when writing to 7E4D1DED".
For kicks I NOP'd this entire function and it started to work for an additional 30 seconds, acting completely like the original NPC, before crashing again elsewhere with a similar error (the address was different).

Something I missed when trying a technique like this for entity duplication? Do I need to be more specific with which entities I'm using?
 
Top