May 30, 2010 at 5:35 PM
Senior Member
"This is the greatest handgun ever made! You have to ask yourself, do I feel lucky?"
Join Date: Jul 29, 2009
Location: California
Posts: 111
Age: 28
How do you assign an entity it's sprite sheet and which sprites it uses?
 
May 30, 2010 at 6:41 PM
Been here way too long...
"Ha! Ha! Ha! Mega Man is no match for my Mimiga Man!"
Join Date: Mar 20, 2010
Location:
Posts: 252
Assembly.
Which sprites it uses are dependent on the frame rects. As for the sprite sheet, I'm not exactly sure how to change which sheet an entity uses, but it's probably possible.
 
May 30, 2010 at 6:59 PM
Pirate Member
"Heavy swords for sale. Suitable for most RPG Protagonists. Apply now!"
Join Date: Dec 26, 2007
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1946
Can I make copies of entities? Or make new ones? Or is there just a limited amount of the available ones?
 
May 30, 2010 at 7:07 PM
Been here way too long...
"Big Joe Tire and Battery Restaurant! Opening Soon! Eat at Big Joes!"
Join Date: Sep 16, 2009
Location:
Posts: 519
Use assembly for frame rects, you can find which sheet it's using from the npc.tbl
 
May 30, 2010 at 7:07 PM
Not anymore
"Run, rabbit run. Dig that hole, forget the sun."
Join Date: Jan 28, 2010
Location: Internet
Posts: 1369
Age: 34
@Woodenrat

Yeah, you can make new entities, but you have to edit the assembly code of an old entity.

If you wanted to add a new entity without getting rid of some old ones, that might be possible, though I'm not sure if that's a practical necessity, unless you were planning to use every single entity from the original Cavestory and then add a few.
 
May 30, 2010 at 7:08 PM
Lvl 1
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: May 28, 2008
Location: PMMM MMO
Posts: 3713
Age: 31
WoodenRat said:
Can I make copies of entities? Or make new ones? Or is there just a limited amount of the available ones?

You're limited to what you start out with. You probably COULD add new ones, but it would be much easier just to wipe a currently existing entity's code and overwrite it.

Also it is pretty easy to copy entity code into another entity (so long as the code length you're copying is smaller than or equal to the entity's code length that you're overwriting.) The only thing you'd have to fix if you were to directly copy it is the CALLs made in the entity code, since those would all be messed up if they were moved.


Concerning whostony and landonpeanut...
Which sprite sheet an entity draws from is actually accessible from the npc.tbl, and fully editable with Cave Editor's npc.tbl editor. But if you want to move where the frames are drawn from on the sprite sheet itself (the frame rects), then you will need to use some assembly. Changing frame rects is probably one of the easiest of assembly hacks though.
 
Jun 2, 2010 at 5:23 PM
essentially spirited away for an indefinite time.
"..."
Join Date: Jul 16, 2009
Location: in a castle.
Posts: 372
how do you have maps with visible backgrounds AND change the size?
 
Jun 2, 2010 at 5:48 PM
inactive user
"All your forum are belong to us!"
Join Date: Feb 13, 2010
Location: undead parish
Posts: 625
Ryuuoutan said:
how do you have maps with visible backgrounds?

don't use 4- as the bg settings thingy.
 
Jun 2, 2010 at 6:02 PM
essentially spirited away for an indefinite time.
"..."
Join Date: Jul 16, 2009
Location: in a castle.
Posts: 372
and how do you change the size with an extra map having a visible background? like map 95
 
Jun 2, 2010 at 6:13 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
You cant because CE is broken
 
Jun 2, 2010 at 6:37 PM
essentially spirited away for an indefinite time.
"..."
Join Date: Jul 16, 2009
Location: in a castle.
Posts: 372
is not (NOT short)
 
Jun 2, 2010 at 7:22 PM
Um... Chosen One? Yeah that'll work. : P
"Keep on rollin'!"
Join Date: Jun 25, 2009
Location:
Posts: 451
Oh, you fixed it?
 
Jun 7, 2010 at 11:33 PM
Junior Member
"Wow! The more I drink of this magical beverage, the more games I can play! Wheee!"
Join Date: Jun 2, 2010
Location:
Posts: 23
how do i change the health of a boss?
and when it goes into a second mode, and how fast it fires.

im trying to superpower the undead core. and how would i edit the life of misery and sue?
 
Jun 7, 2010 at 11:51 PM
Um... Chosen One? Yeah that'll work. : P
"Keep on rollin'!"
Join Date: Jun 25, 2009
Location:
Posts: 451
It's all in assembly, I'm not being very helpful.
 
Jun 7, 2010 at 11:57 PM
Pirate Member
"Heavy swords for sale. Suitable for most RPG Protagonists. Apply now!"
Join Date: Dec 26, 2007
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1946
If you want to do it the fast way without having to screw around with assembly and offsets (what the fuck are they anyway?) just open up CE's NPC editor and find whichever entity the bosses are, and just change their HP to whichever number you want. But if you want to change their speeds and stuff...Well you'll need to screw around with assembly and offsets.
 
Jun 9, 2010 at 4:55 AM
Junior Member
"Wow! The more I drink of this magical beverage, the more games I can play! Wheee!"
Join Date: Jun 2, 2010
Location:
Posts: 23
so does anyone know what entity number the undead core is?
i think its either 162 or 169...
 
Jun 9, 2010 at 4:57 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
The undead core is a boss thus it does not have an entity number
You set it with the special boss settings
It also cannot be moved or really edited at all without heavy ASM hacks.
 
Jun 9, 2010 at 5:33 AM
Junior Member
"Wow! The more I drink of this magical beverage, the more games I can play! Wheee!"
Join Date: Jun 2, 2010
Location:
Posts: 23
so im not gonna be able to give it another 2000 health in sues workshop or cave editor?
i guess i'll have to find its address in ollydbg...
 
Jun 17, 2010 at 4:05 PM
inactive user
"All your forum are belong to us!"
Join Date: Feb 13, 2010
Location: undead parish
Posts: 625
How do you double the resolution of a mod (like Noxid's doing)?
Will it require assembly hacking?
 
Jun 17, 2010 at 4:13 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
You copy the required paperwork from my blog.
Fill it out.
Send it to me.
Then I may approve it.
Then you send me your mod .exe
Then I make it double resolution.
 
Top