Nov 3, 2010 at 6:53 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
Script events 0000-0100 are reserved for head.tsc and will give you problems if you try to use them

There's no real easy way to do invincibility without hax, other than the fact that the player can't touch (take damage from) an NPC while a script event is running.
 
Nov 3, 2010 at 7:05 PM
Senior Member
"Fly, Fly, Fly!"
Join Date: Oct 29, 2010
Location: IN HELL
Posts: 145
Noxid said:
Script events 0000-0100 are reserved for head.tsc and will give you problems if you try to use them

I know, that's from head.tsc.

Noxid said:
There's no real easy way to do invincibility without hax, other than the fact that the player can't touch (take damage from) an NPC while a script event is running.

Didn't think so... How hard would it be to check the flag from ASM? Just a single JNZ [0xFEEDBEEF],0xBADF00D (FEEDBEEF being a memory address containing whatever variable the engine uses to store flag 64, BADF00D being right after the code that makes the player get hurt) right before the code that makes the player get hurt?
 
Nov 3, 2010 at 7:12 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
Flags are stored in a bitfield, 8 flags per byte. There's a CheckFlag function, and it's used as such:

PUSH (Flag num, hex)
CALL 40E930
ADD ESP, 4
TEST EAX, EAX
JZ (code to execute if flag not set)
(Code to execute if flag set)

You could do it as you suggested, or you could test if the flag is set and MOV [49E6C8], 10 ever frame that the flag is set (that's the invincibility timer). There are many possible solutions.
 
Nov 3, 2010 at 9:14 PM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Dec 12, 2009
Location: A place.
Posts: 42
Is there a semi-easy way to do the title screen hack?


y'know, like this:

p197287-0-15etpoz.png
 
Nov 3, 2010 at 10:17 PM
Pirate Member
"Heavy swords for sale. Suitable for most RPG Protagonists. Apply now!"
Join Date: Dec 26, 2007
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1946
I know it's quite easy to move the buttons arround, there's a little application in one of the download packs for modding.
 
Nov 3, 2010 at 10:20 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
WoodenRat said:
I know it's quite easy to move the buttons arround, there's a little application in one of the download packs for modding.

What? Since when?
 
Nov 3, 2010 at 10:33 PM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Dec 12, 2009
Location: A place.
Posts: 42
WoodenRat said:
I know it's quite easy to move the buttons arround, there's a little application in one of the download packs for modding.

Link? :J?
 
Nov 3, 2010 at 10:51 PM
Pirate Member
"Heavy swords for sale. Suitable for most RPG Protagonists. Apply now!"
Join Date: Dec 26, 2007
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1946
Yeah, nevermind it was only a resource hacker it can't do it that easily. Also I can't find the link :x
 
Nov 3, 2010 at 11:10 PM
I don't anymore.
"I'm sorry Mario, but your princess is in another castle."
Join Date: Aug 9, 2010
Location: Greener Pastures
Posts: 1190
Age: 30
Rashno said:
Is there a semi-easy way to do the title screen hack?


y'know, like this:

p197287-0-15etpoz.png

I may not know the answer, but just to clarify for everyone who does, do you mean the image in the background or the button locations?
 
Nov 4, 2010 at 12:35 AM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Dec 12, 2009
Location: A place.
Posts: 42
HyMyNameIsMatt said:
I may not know the answer, but just to clarify for everyone who does, do you mean the image in the background or the button locations?

Both.
 
Nov 4, 2010 at 5:10 AM
Been here way too long...
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 4, 2008
Location: Lingerie, but also, like, fancy curtains
Posts: 3054
that.
It's all pretty easy, tually. You just need to find the right offsets.
 
Nov 4, 2010 at 5:22 AM
I don't anymore.
"I'm sorry Mario, but your princess is in another castle."
Join Date: Aug 9, 2010
Location: Greener Pastures
Posts: 1190
Age: 30
Is there a way to make the command <CMP "Change tile" last if you go into one room and come back?
 
Nov 4, 2010 at 5:38 AM
Lvl 1
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: May 28, 2008
Location: PMMM MMO
Posts: 3713
Age: 31
HyMyNameIsMatt said:
Is there a way to make the command <CMP "Change tile" last if you go into one room and come back?

No.

The best solution for this is to put the <CMP's in one of the events used to enter the rooms, or a H/V trigger near the tiles/where you enter the room/near saves.
 
Nov 9, 2010 at 2:55 AM
I don't anymore.
"I'm sorry Mario, but your princess is in another castle."
Join Date: Aug 9, 2010
Location: Greener Pastures
Posts: 1190
Age: 30
Does booster 0.8 and booster 2.0 rely on the same code for depleteing fuel? I wanted a double jump from booster 0.8 and infinite from 2.0.
If not, then could someone please let me know their offsetes in assembly?
"Offset information is the information I hate finding the most"
 
Nov 9, 2010 at 3:44 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
41593C
in that general therabouts. They both use the same architecture of refuelling, located a bit higher up at around 415796
 
Nov 9, 2010 at 3:56 AM
I don't anymore.
"I'm sorry Mario, but your princess is in another castle."
Join Date: Aug 9, 2010
Location: Greener Pastures
Posts: 1190
Age: 30
Noxid said:
41593C
in that general therabouts. They both use the same architecture of refuelling, located a bit higher up at around 415796

Darn, Do you think there is a way to make booster 0.8 only mavoe you up once, but straight up like booster 2.0, while the fuel is set to limitless?
It is really important, if not, I might have to try another type of game play.
 
Nov 9, 2010 at 4:28 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
There's always a way. I haven't got time to do it tonight though. Perhaps remind me later if you can't get it yourself.
 
Nov 13, 2010 at 7:20 PM
Senior Member
"Fly, Fly, Fly!"
Join Date: Oct 29, 2010
Location: IN HELL
Posts: 145
I have a character sprite that I need to show up in a cutscene and animate. Is there a way to add more NPC entities to the game or will I have to somehow replace the existing ones? How would I do that?
 
Nov 13, 2010 at 7:24 PM
graters gonna grate
"Heavy swords for sale. Suitable for most RPG Protagonists. Apply now!"
Join Date: Jul 2, 2008
Location: &
Posts: 1886
Age: 31
Do you mean you want a different type of NPC? If so, that would require assembly hacks. There may be a way to add new ones, but it's probably better to just modify existing ones, since there are so many types of NPCs, many of which probably won't be used in your mod, that you can just replace the code for the unused one with your new code. Is that what you were asking?
 
Top