Quick Modding/Hacking Answers Thread

May 17, 2020 at 9:15 AM
I'MMA FIRIN' MAH LAZER!!!
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location:
Posts: 2332
Age: 25
wait thats a command? like a vanilla command? WHAT?!
Nono, it's a custom TSC command made by Lace, and Zarro just plugged it in his mod. You can easily install it through either the optimized <END hack, or through TSC+. Welcome to the wonderful world of assembly.

 
May 17, 2020 at 9:58 AM
Senior Member
"I, Ikachan. The Life and Documentary of the OrigiNAL SQuiD."
Join Date: Jul 6, 2019
Location:
Posts: 165
yeah, that makes a lot more sense, silly me.
 
May 17, 2020 at 12:00 PM
Senior Member
"I, Ikachan. The Life and Documentary of the OrigiNAL SQuiD."
Join Date: Jul 6, 2019
Location:
Posts: 165
oh, do you mean for the records? like for the hell run? if you want to edit them boosters lab has the hackinator which, in the hacks for the title screen, has the records and it tells you the value for a minute, the rest is simple math.
 
May 17, 2020 at 8:39 PM
Junior Member
"Wow! The more I drink of this magical beverage, the more games I can play! Wheee!"
Join Date: Sep 9, 2019
Location: Uruguay
Posts: 24
Age: 69
oh, do you mean for the records? like for the hell run? if you want to edit them boosters lab has the hackinator which, in the hacks for the title screen, has the records and it tells you the value for a minute, the rest is simple math.
Thank you for explaining how to do so. I have it working now. Thanks again!
 
May 20, 2020 at 6:34 PM
Senior Member
"I, Ikachan. The Life and Documentary of the OrigiNAL SQuiD."
Join Date: Mar 25, 2019
Location:
Posts: 166
Mmh, I closed Booster's Lab and reopened it and now it won't let me open the maps in the editor. What's going on?
Now, it might be related to the fact that I recently updated Java, but I'm not sure.
Has anything like this ever happened to any of you?
Never mind, it opened the map after like 10 minutes on its own for some reason. Still, that is a little odd.
 
Last edited:
May 23, 2020 at 1:07 PM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Sep 23, 2019
Location: Vresun Ciraian Ruins
Posts: 76
So regarding Balrog's sprites, I need help in sorting out which sprites he uses during the second (Hover) and third (Missile) battles with him. I intend to use the Hover and Missile for the second phase of the Diamond Dog battle.
 
May 23, 2020 at 1:42 PM
I'MMA FIRIN' MAH LAZER!!!
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location:
Posts: 2332
Age: 25
So regarding Balrog's sprites, I need help in sorting out which sprites he uses during the second (Hover) and third (Missile) battles with him. I intend to use the Hover and Missile for the second phase of the Diamond Dog battle.
The sprites that are highlighted are the ones in use.

Balrog 2 (Hover):


Balrog 3 (Missile):
 
May 23, 2020 at 5:51 PM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Sep 23, 2019
Location: Vresun Ciraian Ruins
Posts: 76
The sprites that are highlighted are the ones in use.

Balrog 2 (Hover):


Balrog 3 (Missile):
Thank you for your help, Serri. I'll also be keeping copies of these images for future reference.
 
May 23, 2020 at 6:22 PM
Senior Member
"I, Ikachan. The Life and Documentary of the OrigiNAL SQuiD."
Join Date: Mar 25, 2019
Location:
Posts: 166
I have a quick question: can I make entity sprite sets as big as I please or that just isn't possible in normal conditions?
 
May 23, 2020 at 6:28 PM
I'MMA FIRIN' MAH LAZER!!!
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location:
Posts: 2332
Age: 25
I have a quick question: can I make entity sprite sets as big as I please or that just isn't possible in normal conditions?
Yes, but only through NpcSym or any of the bitmaps in the data folder (barring Face.bmp), and you'll need ASM to assign framerects to the much larger sheet.
 
May 23, 2020 at 8:25 PM
Senior Member
"I, Ikachan. The Life and Documentary of the OrigiNAL SQuiD."
Join Date: Mar 25, 2019
Location:
Posts: 166
May 24, 2020 at 11:11 PM
Senior Member
"I, Ikachan. The Life and Documentary of the OrigiNAL SQuiD."
Join Date: Jul 6, 2019
Location:
Posts: 165
how would I go about making a different sprite for falling instead of jumping?
 
May 24, 2020 at 11:30 PM
I'MMA FIRIN' MAH LAZER!!!
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location:
Posts: 2332
Age: 25
how would I go about making a different sprite for falling instead of jumping?
Without ASM (or C, if you're using CSE2), you can't. In fact, the jumping sprites are the same as the walking sprites, lol.
 
Top