Quick Modding/Hacking Answers Thread

Feb 7, 2020 at 10:49 PM
Soup Man
"In Soviet Russia, graves keep YOU!"
Join Date: Jul 15, 2014
Location: IN YOUR HEAD, SHIT FOR BRAINS
Posts: 670
Age: 4
how do i use floating points in assembly
 
Last edited:
Feb 8, 2020 at 10:34 PM
Senior Member
"This is the greatest handgun ever made! You have to ask yourself, do I feel lucky?"
Join Date: Nov 3, 2015
Location: Westminster, Colorado, U.S.A
Posts: 123
Wow, thank you so much. I am ACTUALLY astonished as I cannot believe it works. It must be black magic.
Maybe it is...
 
Feb 15, 2020 at 5:47 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Mar 25, 2019
Location:
Posts: 206
...Here we go again.
Sorry to bother you again but I'm facing a double trouble this time:
The first issue is not prominent, but whenever I open my MOD's folder, these appear:
weird 2.PNG
It happens every time I open the game and I don't know what they are...I know that they appear because of something I did with Booster's Lab, though.
In other words, I am an idiot.
The second issue is definitely more important and it has to do with the EQ+ command in BL.
Basically, this happens: I just don't understand why so many items are equipped at the same time, it's really weird and I don't think it used to be like this.
 
Feb 15, 2020 at 10:07 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Jul 6, 2019
Location: Somewhere you've been
Posts: 193
...Here we go again.
Sorry to bother you again but I'm facing a double trouble this time:
The first issue is not prominent, but whenever I open my MOD's folder, these appear: It happens every time I open the game and I don't know what they are...I know that they appear because of something I did with Booster's Lab, though.
In other words, I am an idiot.
window.rect is when you window Cave Story
I don't know what [mod name].exe.blbkp / [mod name].blbkp means, it happens to me when the game has a error though
 
Feb 15, 2020 at 10:55 PM
Serri Online
Big Floppa
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location:
Posts: 2482
Age: 25
window.rect is when you window Cave Story
I don't know what [mod name].exe.blbkp / [mod name].blbkp means, it happens to me when the game has a error though
The .blbkp file ONLY shows up when you edit your mod with Booster's Lab v510, it's a backup file pretty much. If it's an annoyance, you can just use v500 instead.
 
Feb 16, 2020 at 9:29 AM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Mar 25, 2019
Location:
Posts: 206
Oh, Ok. So, that's that. I thought it was annoying because I didn't know what it was.
Also, to my understanding, you seem to like v500 more than the latest version, Serri.
I don't get it, v510 has bugfixes and life improvements such as whenever I click on 'Load Last' it asks me if I want to save first.(I don't know if v500 does it too, but the version I was using a couple of months ago didn't.)
 
Feb 16, 2020 at 10:15 AM
Serri Online
Big Floppa
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location:
Posts: 2482
Age: 25
Funnily enough, while v510 does fix some bugs that v500 had, it also holds bugs the prior version didn't have. Like first off, in v510, you're not allowed to delete every vanilla map and create new ones. That can actually crash and corrupt the executable file. And that bug HAS been reported to Leo40Story when it was in development a full year before it became an official update by Noxid. No fixes were made at all. While I understand that performing an action like this is a more advanced technique if you wish to optimize your mod or to just start completely from scratch, neither earlier version of Booster's Lab or even Cave Editor would corrupt your game and make it unreadable through performing that action.

There is also an incompatibility issue within v510 if you're using Windows 7 (take this with a grain of salt, as it shouldn't be an issue now considering W7 is now made obsolete by Microsoft), and you decide to look at the built in tutorial guides, they will not be read due to an "error" in how the files are being read. This issue was reported to Noxid not once, but twice, no bugfixes were done.

If you care about the basic functions (map editors, TSC editor, Hackinator, CSE2 modding), v500 and v510 are identical to each other. If you wanna mod CS+ and CSE2, then v510 is definitely your best option. If you'd just rather double click instead of pressing the i key for dropping entities into the map editor, for memes and nostalgia's sakes, definitely go for v430. If you wanna smoke weed every day, go for v420. But when it comes to which version is the most stable one to use, I'd definitely recommend v500 over v510.
 
Last edited:
Feb 16, 2020 at 11:13 AM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Mar 25, 2019
Location:
Posts: 206
Version 420 exists, huh? I think I'll give it a go...
 
Feb 16, 2020 at 3:59 PM
Serri Online
Big Floppa
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location:
Posts: 2482
Age: 25
Oh, one thing I forgot to say. If you wish to use an older version of Booster's Lab that has a working Hackinator, v414 is the earliest you can go. Versions before that CAN read the xml files (tested with v330 and v251), but do not function due to lack of implementation.
 
Feb 18, 2020 at 7:10 AM
Senior Member
"This is the greatest handgun ever made! You have to ask yourself, do I feel lucky?"
Join Date: Nov 3, 2015
Location: Westminster, Colorado, U.S.A
Posts: 123
dude no kidding, one time when i was small my bro and I unknowingly downloaded booster's lab v420 and when it turned into weed we were so confused
 
Feb 19, 2020 at 2:51 PM
Part-Time Perfectionist
CS Beta Content Discord Admin
"Bleep, Bloop, Bleep, Bloop"
Join Date: Dec 26, 2014
Location: the back of their own hand.
Posts: 1599
Age: 120
Feb 21, 2020 at 4:55 AM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Jul 6, 2019
Location: Somewhere you've been
Posts: 193
I have a pretty big problem, though it's very simple:
Capture.PNG
this is my problem, (ok pretend I moved it over right 1 block) how could this be a problem? Well, it doesn't work, the H/V doesn't no matter where I put it, it ignores my event (which works with "Run on contact" nothing entities) any ideas?
 
Feb 21, 2020 at 4:58 AM
Serri Online
Big Floppa
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location:
Posts: 2482
Age: 25
Don't H/V triggers need to work outside of solid tiles? (Even if you move it right?)

You did assign an event to it, right? And if it's supposed to move up and down, did you set it to "Spawn on Alt Direction"?
 
Feb 21, 2020 at 5:00 AM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Jul 6, 2019
Location: Somewhere you've been
Posts: 193
Feb 21, 2020 at 5:01 AM
Serri Online
Big Floppa
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location:
Posts: 2482
Age: 25
Actually, another question that I should've asked earlier, is there a TSC event already running before you run across it?

Edit: you may need to show me the entity flags and the script for it.
 
Feb 21, 2020 at 1:03 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Jul 6, 2019
Location: Somewhere you've been
Posts: 193
Actually, another question that I should've asked earlier, is there a TSC event already running before you run across it?

Edit: you may need to show me the entity flags and the script for it.
nope, and it works now, thank you!
 
Feb 21, 2020 at 11:12 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Jul 6, 2019
Location: Somewhere you've been
Posts: 193
how do you use multi-save?
"Adds a save selection menu to the title screen with 3 save slots. Uses Undead Core space."
Question 1: what does it mean by "Undead Core Space"
Question 2: how would I set up there 3 slots, I ask because when I use it, it only shows a message box
Question 3: how do I edit the texture, because, everything is black when I start it up
 
Feb 22, 2020 at 12:56 AM
Serri Online
Big Floppa
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location:
Posts: 2482
Age: 25
I am not one to have used that hack, but to answer your first question:
Question 1: what does it mean by "Undead Core Space"
When applied, the hack is written over the code used for the Undead Core in the game's assembly, rendering the boss unusable. So you'd have to choose wisely if that's what you really want or not.
 
Feb 22, 2020 at 2:25 AM
Soup Man
"In Soviet Russia, graves keep YOU!"
Join Date: Jul 15, 2014
Location: IN YOUR HEAD, SHIT FOR BRAINS
Posts: 670
Age: 4
i think the three slots are set up automatically.
the reason you arent seeing any texture is because you need to edit either you title or textbox bmp (i forgot which one) to include the textbox / stuff for the files. i would double check by looking at a mod that also used the hack like king story or wtf story.
 
Top