• Most people probably don't realise this, but this forum has had two editors for a number of years. One is the xenForo default editor, and the other is a custom editor I made years back I called BBCEd.

    All the settings for which editor you use was lost during the upgrade. You can find the setting under Account Settings > Preferences > Editor.

Quick Modding/Hacking Answers Thread

Sep 25, 2019 at 4:01 PM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Mar 25, 2019
Location:
Posts: 76
I'm afraid I didn't understand how to make the tileset image larger; do I do this with BL or with another program?
 
Sep 25, 2019 at 4:29 PM
Sleepyhead
"In Soviet Russia, graves keep YOU!"
Join Date: Jul 20, 2015
Location: Under sea level or something
Posts: 694
Age: 21
You can do it with most image editors.
I'd recommend something where you can actually insert a size somewhere instead of having to drag it.
 
Sep 25, 2019 at 4:32 PM
Best elf
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location: Cygnus
Posts: 2108
Age: 24
Just don't forget to configure the tileset in the level editor to determine their types in BL (right click on the tiles for the tile menu to show up) once you're finished adding the new ones in!
 
Sep 25, 2019 at 5:21 PM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Mar 25, 2019
Location:
Posts: 76
You can do it with most image editors.
I'd recommend something where you can actually insert a size somewhere instead of having to drag it.
Kk, just done that.

Just don't forget to configure the tileset in the level editor to determine their types in BL (right click on the tiles for the tile menu to show up) once you're finished adding the new ones in!
I'll keep that in mind!

It's possible to legitimately remove levels, as long as you're willing to go through some assembly hassle. Also no, I'm not making a hack for this out of the blue unless you pay me.
Please tell me, I'm willing to learn to do some basic ASM things!
 
Sep 26, 2019 at 5:53 AM
Perfectionist
CS Beta Content Discord Admin
CSE Discord Moderator
"Bleep, Bloop, Bleep, Bloop"
Join Date: Dec 26, 2014
Location: the back of their own hand.
Posts: 1518
Age: 119
Hi/bye page 420.
Please tell me, I'm willing to learn to do some basic ASM things!
Well there are a few ways you could do this.
The one that I think would work the best would be to program a special case in the weapon energy collection and weapon energy bar rendering function that if you have X weapon equipped and it's at max XP for level 2, just act as if it's maxed out.
The collect weapon energy function is 004196F0, and the weapon energy bar rendering function is 00419D10.
 
Sep 28, 2019 at 1:47 PM
Neophyte Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Sep 26, 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 3
I'm having trouble getting Clownacy's alternate music running. I followed all the steps but its not playing any song past the first. I'm using Pxtone files, is there a special procedure for them?
 
Sep 28, 2019 at 5:17 PM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Jul 6, 2019
Location: The Clouds
Posts: 72
I'm having trouble getting Clownacy's alternate music running. I followed all the steps but its not playing any song past the first. I'm using Pxtone files, is there a special procedure for them?
If your talking about trying to replace music, you need to change it to the same name as the org music your trying to replace, EXACTLY, in all caps,
then use this version of resource hacker and replace, then SAVE saving is very important
 

Attachments

Sep 28, 2019 at 7:27 PM
Best elf
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location: Cygnus
Posts: 2108
Age: 24
If your talking about trying to replace music, you need to change it to the same name as the org music your trying to replace, EXACTLY, in all caps,
then use this version of resource hacker and replace, then SAVE saving is very important
That is um... not how you do it.

*cue Dreamscape*
This is from looking off the folder used for Video Game Deluxe. You first off need to configure the settings file in the alternate_music folder for the mod to know which playlist folder the music is in (I suggest using Notepad++ for the configuration settings file, not regular Notepad).



Then open up the new playlist and include a folder for pxtone (this one uses ogg, but this applies for midi, mp3, flac, wav, and pxtone) and a text file called "playlist".

Open up the text file and that is where you'll plug in the song names within their folder. The file names do NOT have to match the ones used in Vanilla. (Note: pxtone does not require the loop and split conditions)


Then all you need to do is include the song files in the pxtone folder and it should be all set!
 
Sep 28, 2019 at 7:37 PM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Jul 6, 2019
Location: The Clouds
Posts: 72
Oh, I was assuming replacing music, made with org, I didn't exactly know what they were talking about, oops
 
Sep 28, 2019 at 9:55 PM
Best elf
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location: Cygnus
Posts: 2108
Age: 24
Are you using the latest version? Cuz I know that allows pxtone support. It'd probably help too, if you sent the mod with the mod loader in use as well, to check for other issues.
 
Sep 29, 2019 at 3:00 AM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Jul 6, 2019
Location: The Clouds
Posts: 72
Capture.PNG
Im starting to see a pattern

and about that, uh, is there any way to increase the max intro screen time limit???
 
Sep 29, 2019 at 4:30 AM
Best elf
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location: Cygnus
Posts: 2108
Age: 24
and about that, uh, is there any way to increase the max intro screen time limit???
It should be in the intro_cutscene hack over in the Hackinator. The default in vanilla is 500 ticks.
 
Sep 29, 2019 at 4:27 PM
Perfectionist
CS Beta Content Discord Admin
CSE Discord Moderator
"Bleep, Bloop, Bleep, Bloop"
Join Date: Dec 26, 2014
Location: the back of their own hand.
Posts: 1518
Age: 119
intro_cutscene hack over in the Hackinator.
wat
This isn't Minecraft.

and about that, uh, is there any way to increase the max intro screen time limit???
Change the little endian-stored hexidecimal value at 0040F7A0 to the number of frames (50 per second by default) that you want the intro to last for.
By default it's "F4 01 00 00" (as stored) - or "1F4" (human readable, still hex)
 
Sep 29, 2019 at 4:42 PM
Perfectionist
CS Beta Content Discord Admin
CSE Discord Moderator
"Bleep, Bloop, Bleep, Bloop"
Join Date: Dec 26, 2014
Location: the back of their own hand.
Posts: 1518
Age: 119
when Booster's Lab v500 came out.
I just downloaded v500 (the actual v500) and it's not in here.
I don't and won't keep track of the weird GitHub versions, but it was probably one of those, not v500.
 
Sep 29, 2019 at 5:50 PM
Neophyte Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Sep 26, 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Upon closer inspection, my problem seems to be this:

Loading mod 'alternate_music'...
DLL loaded at 0x65A80000
Mod has settings file!
Setting name: 'playlist'
Setting value: 'MF'
Setting name: 'preload_songs'
Setting value: 'False'
Setting name: 'predecode_songs'
Setting value: 'False'
Setting name: 'fade_in_previous_song'
Setting value: 'False'
Setting name: 'pause_when_focus_lost'
Setting value: 'true'
Setting name: 'volume'
Setting value: '100'
Mod's debug output:
playlist.txt: song 'Pxtone/MM3Top.ptcop'
End of mod's debug output

Done loading mod

Dispite the fact that my playlist looks like this:
Pxtone/MM3Title.ptcop
Pxtone/MM3Top.ptcop,
Pxtone/MM9S.ptcop,
Pxtone/MM10Sol.ptcop,
Pxtone/NG1-42.ptcop,
Pxtone/NG2-22.ptcop,
Pxtone/Ng3-42.ptcop
Pxtone/P4Boss.ptcop
Pxtone/P5Boss.ptcop
Pxtone/CW.ptcop
Pxtone/GE007C.ptcop
Pxtone/GGDiz.ptcop
Pxtone/MM3Title.ptcop


Wow, simply deleting the playlist file and replacing it with an identical file fixed it. Thanks for the help anyways.




And now the sisters are bugged and won't deal any damage, great.







 
Sep 30, 2019 at 12:58 PM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Mar 25, 2019
Location:
Posts: 76
Ok, you already know why I'm here so let's get to the point shall we?
This time the problem I'm having is actually kinda interesting. So are you familiar with the buyo buyos?
Buyo Buyo.PNG
Well, every time I start the game(it doesn't matter where I place them) they immediately die dropping experience or whatever and because of this they're pretty much useless.
By any chance do you know what's going on?
 
Sep 30, 2019 at 1:33 PM
Perfectionist
CS Beta Content Discord Admin
CSE Discord Moderator
"Bleep, Bloop, Bleep, Bloop"
Join Date: Dec 26, 2014
Location: the back of their own hand.
Posts: 1518
Age: 119
Ok, you already know why I'm here so let's get to the point shall we?
This time the problem I'm having is actually kinda interesting. So are you familiar with the buyo buyos?
Well, every time I start the game(it doesn't matter where I place them) they immediately die dropping experience or whatever and because of this they're pretty much useless.
By any chance do you know what's going on?
Okay so for you to understand this, here's some background:
Entity objects in Cave Story (that is, NPCs like Toroko, Sue, all of the characters, all of the enemies, a good portion of the game's effects (i.e. smoke), and more) are automatically destroyed, leaving a flashing effect object, smoke, dropping weapon energy and playing their "on death" sound when their health reaches 0 (or less than 0). Unfortunately this leaves no room for NPCs that don't just immediately cease to exist upon death, so to work around this when Pixel wanted to have enemies like the Gaudi, Gaudi Eggs, Buyobuyo Bases, etc. that don't disappear on death he would actually give them an extravagant amount of health, and then program the entity to appear as if it had died when the entity's health went below a certain threshold. In the case of Buyobuyo Bases, this threshold is [less than 940 health]. What probably happened is that you edited the NPC's health in the npc.tbl editor and set it to a value much lower than this, and it is immediately 'killing' the entity (but not actually killing it) because its health is below that threshold from the moment it spawns.
Now, here's where I want to point out an idiotic mistake on Pixel's part:
Instead of making the threshold 1000 health for all of these NPCs, and then just setting their health in the npc.tbl file to just be [the NPC's noticeable health] + [1000], he gave all of the NPCs 1000 health in the npc.tbl file and then set their thresholds to be [1000] - [the NPC's noticeable health]
Why are the numbers so high? Well, if the player could deal X amount of damage to an NPC in one frame (for the Buyobuyo base, 940 damage) then they would be able to destroy the entity object before it could disable its shootable flag and it would break the effect. Pixel was always very cautious about this sort of thing, knowing that someone somewhere would find some exploit at some point, so as far as I know it is actually completely impossible to do this.

P.S. some of their thresholds are 100 health, like the Gaudi Eggs.
 
Top