Quick Modding/Hacking Answers Thread

Jul 22, 2019 at 5:47 AM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Mar 25, 2019
Location:
Posts: 206
It's hard finding out why an event crashed if we dont know what the event is like (if youre afraid to show it because of spoilers, just copypaste and remove the spoilery part really)
Yeah, I don't know why I didn't think about that.
Capture.PNG
So I tried this and it crashes after the fourth message so this would mean that the travel command is causing this? That's weird, the destination is completely normal.
 
Jul 22, 2019 at 7:28 AM
Senior Member
"Wahoo! Upgrade!"
Join Date: Dec 22, 2018
Location: Sand Zone Residence
Posts: 51
could be something in event 0094 of map 6. what's that one saying?
 
Jul 22, 2019 at 9:36 AM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Mar 25, 2019
Location:
Posts: 206
Capture 2.PNG
Oh, it's the standard thing.
 
Jul 22, 2019 at 11:14 AM
Working on too many mods at a time.
Modding Community Discord Admin
"Deaths: 4000"
Join Date: Apr 23, 2013
Location: Purgatory
Posts: 989
Age: 22
Does it pop up a (garbled) error box or does it just instantly stall?

I would double check what entities you have in the second map, because atm this doesn't look like a TSC error.
 
Jul 22, 2019 at 2:52 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Mar 25, 2019
Location:
Posts: 206
Does it pop up a (garbled) error box or does it just instantly stall?
No text, it just crashes.
Also I don't know, the entities seem regular and it's the same for the events.
There are a ton of entities though.
At this point I am willing to send screenshots if it helps.
 
Jul 23, 2019 at 7:06 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Mar 25, 2019
Location:
Posts: 206
I'm gonna be honest even if this will make me look very impatient; I want to solve this problem as soon as possible to start working on my MOD again and complete it within a certain time so I want to ask this:
Do any of you have any suggestions? Like, what would you do(and check) if you were me in this situation?
 
Jul 23, 2019 at 7:19 PM
Big Floppa
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location:
Posts: 2481
Age: 25
Hmm, trying it all out myself, there really doesn't seem to be any problem with the event. Is the entity assigned to its proper event by any chance? It doesn't look like there are any flags used for this whole event either, unless there's one being used by another entity that's completely overlooked.
 
Jul 23, 2019 at 8:17 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Mar 25, 2019
Location:
Posts: 206
Ok so hear this, I copied the mod and deleted some most of the entities in the second map and now it works for some reason that doesn't seem to make any sense at all.
Now I just wanted to thank all of you who tried to help me.
 
Jul 24, 2019 at 2:53 AM
Working on too many mods at a time.
Modding Community Discord Admin
"Deaths: 4000"
Join Date: Apr 23, 2013
Location: Purgatory
Posts: 989
Age: 22
Ok so hear this, I copied the mod and deleted some most of the entities in the second map and now it works for some reason that doesn't seem to make any sense at all.
Alright, that sounds like one of the entities was crashing the mod when loading into the level (what I suspected earlier). There's quite a few entities that either won't display or will crash when put into a map normally, usually because they require being spawned by other entities in a specific way. Also, sometimes hacks will just overwrite the code of an entity, though in good practice almost all hacks will tell you what it's replacing.

So yeah, just be careful and do frequent tests when adding those NPCs back into your map.
 
Jul 24, 2019 at 7:33 AM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Mar 25, 2019
Location:
Posts: 206
Yeah, now I understand, I had spawned a couple of Polish Babies so now it works works.
The only problem is that it won't allow me to place ANY enemies in the map because it crashes or it does a very weird thing: it starts from the beginning even though I had saved and if I try to press F2 it starts from the save point but the entities I had placed are gone even though I had saved in booster's lab, I'm sure.
What should I do now?
 
Jul 24, 2019 at 8:11 AM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Jul 6, 2019
Location: Somewhere you've been
Posts: 193
I don't know if its my PC or the editors, which it probably isn't since they're solid editors (BoostersLab/CaveEditor), but when changing a Title it says "Cant Find downloads\cavestoryen\cavestory\data\Kings"
and when changing the map name and telling it to appear, my game crashes, and I don't think it has anything to do with the events, I remove all entities, keep all events, then play it then BOOM! Crash, this happens on both editors, no it doesn't have anything to do with loose script or anything of the sort because I delete the animated entity and the script that goes along with it and added my own script that looks like this:

#0100
<KEY<MNA<WAI0050<FAI0000<WAI0160<FAO0000<END
Before Editing:
CS1.PNGCS2.PNGCS3.PNG
After Editing:
CS1After.PNGCS2After.PNGCS3After.PNG
This is what lead to what we call: A Crash
 
Last edited:
Jul 24, 2019 at 9:29 AM
Deliverer of Sweets
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Jul 20, 2015
Location: Under sea level or something
Posts: 752
Age: 22
"Cant Find downloads\cavestoryen\cavestory\data\Kings"
I feel like there's something missing here, unless youre using asm to load something I dont see why the game would load anything named Kings in the Data folder (data/stage, homever...), and because i dont see a filetype i can only assume its referring to a folder named Kings which makes even less sense to me.
With these issues I would wonder like, are you sure it may not be your antivirus that's causing issues? I won't tell you to stop using what you're comfy with (Because people will disagree with my choice) but you might wanna consider looking into whitelisting stuff to be sure.
 
Jul 24, 2019 at 2:11 PM
Big Floppa
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location:
Posts: 2481
Age: 25
Yeah, now I understand, I had spawned a couple of Polish Babies so now it works works.
The only problem is that it won't allow me to place ANY enemies in the map because it crashes or it does a very weird thing: it starts from the beginning even though I had saved and if I try to press F2 it starts from the save point but the entities I had placed are gone even though I had saved in booster's lab, I'm sure.
What should I do now?
Question, you're not using <IMG by any chance, are you? That takes up the parent Polish space in the code
 
Jul 24, 2019 at 2:18 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Mar 25, 2019
Location:
Posts: 206
Question, you're not using <IMG by any chance, are you? That takes up the parent Polish space in the code
I don't know what <IMG is so I don't think so.
 
Jul 24, 2019 at 3:27 PM
Senior Member
"Wahoo! Upgrade!"
Join Date: Dec 22, 2018
Location: Sand Zone Residence
Posts: 51
I feel like there's something missing here, unless youre using asm to load something I dont see why the game would load anything named Kings in the Data folder (data/stage, homever...)
what is even more weird is that it includes the "downloads/cavestoryen/cavestory" bit, which I really do not know why it would.

@RageRuner unless you've downloaded a weird .exe or your antivirus is doing something funky with the game files, you should not see this error. I doubt this is the issue but maybe try checking the length of the path? weird things happen when the full path to an arbitrary resource is too long (i.e. 255 characters, but certain programs could go even lower than that).
 
Jul 24, 2019 at 4:48 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Jul 6, 2019
Location: Somewhere you've been
Posts: 193
CS4.PNGCS41.PNGCS42.PNGCS43.PNGCS44.PNGCS45.PNG
The game starts the title screen wont show, I think it refuses to show anything but what it had originally. Kings. It would only let me change it if I had the maximum amount of characters in the box, I could honestly live without a title screen but I really want to get this to work
 
Jul 24, 2019 at 5:58 PM
Big Floppa
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location:
Posts: 2481
Age: 25
Ohhhh I see what's going on now, you're renaming the filename. I don't think CE automatically changes the memory for them like in BL, so it's recommended to just name it back to Kings
 
Jul 24, 2019 at 7:34 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Jul 6, 2019
Location: Somewhere you've been
Posts: 193
Ohhhh I see what's going on now, you're renaming the filename. I don't think CE automatically changes the memory for them like in BL, so it's recommended to just name it back to Kings
Tried that, its still blank, but I can live with that honestly, im just glad it doesn't crash....
 
Jul 26, 2019 at 7:18 AM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Jul 6, 2019
Location: Somewhere you've been
Posts: 193
So I just played Jenkas Nightmare (Amazing Fan Game) and It got me thinking about the Snake in Jenkas nightmare and the Bubble Line and Machine Gun in Cave Story, how do they automatically regain their ammo?

This is question 1000 this week folks!
 
Top