• Most people probably don't realise this, but this forum has had two editors for a number of years. One is the xenForo default editor, and the other is a custom editor I made years back I called BBCEd.

    All the settings for which editor you use was lost during the upgrade. You can find the setting under Account Settings > Preferences > Editor.

Quick Modding/Hacking Answers Thread

Jul 21, 2019 at 4:23 PM
Senior Member
"Wahoo! Upgrade!"
Join Date: Mar 25, 2019
Location:
Posts: 59
So I was doing stuff with a little project of mine when suddenly the game crashed when an horizontal trigger was supposed to make the player travel to a different location. I thought to myself "Damn, I don't know why this happens but it shouldn't be too hard to solve, right?"...I deleted the event and wrote it again ad tried other things but the thing keeps crashing there. Also the trigger used to work correctly before Idk what to do send help pls thx
P.S.I'd rather not send a video about it just because I don't wanna spoil anything yet and the work is still in progress but if it really is needed I won't have any problems to provide it.
 
Jul 21, 2019 at 11:13 PM
Sleepyhead
"In Soviet Russia, graves keep YOU!"
Join Date: Jul 20, 2015
Location: Under sea level or something
Posts: 689
Age: 21
It's hard finding out why an event crashed if we dont know what the event is like (if youre afraid to show it because of spoilers, just copypaste and remove the spoilery part really)
Either way a simple way to start is by looking at which command stuff goes wrong at by putting a quick test message (<nsg/nod) between random commands in the event.
 
Jul 21, 2019 at 11:54 PM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Dec 22, 2018
Location: Sand Zone Residence
Posts: 32
yeah it would be nice to see the entire event
when I worked on usagistory, what crashed one of the events was a <FOM0000, which only accepts a parameter that is greater than 0 (not equal). You probably have a similar issue, but like Mint said, this can be caused by any command that is used incorrectly, so if you can, please show us the code of the event!
 
Jul 22, 2019 at 5:47 AM
Senior Member
"Wahoo! Upgrade!"
Join Date: Mar 25, 2019
Location:
Posts: 59
It's hard finding out why an event crashed if we dont know what the event is like (if youre afraid to show it because of spoilers, just copypaste and remove the spoilery part really)
Yeah, I don't know why I didn't think about that.
Capture.PNG
So I tried this and it crashes after the fourth message so this would mean that the travel command is causing this? That's weird, the destination is completely normal.
 
Jul 22, 2019 at 7:28 AM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Dec 22, 2018
Location: Sand Zone Residence
Posts: 32
could be something in event 0094 of map 6. what's that one saying?
 
Jul 22, 2019 at 9:36 AM
Senior Member
"Wahoo! Upgrade!"
Join Date: Mar 25, 2019
Location:
Posts: 59
Capture 2.PNG
Oh, it's the standard thing.
 
Jul 22, 2019 at 11:14 AM
The God of Development Heaven
Modding Community Discord Admin
"Deaths: 4000"
Join Date: Apr 23, 2013
Location: Development HEAVEN
Posts: 967
Age: 21
Does it pop up a (garbled) error box or does it just instantly stall?

I would double check what entities you have in the second map, because atm this doesn't look like a TSC error.
 
Jul 22, 2019 at 2:52 PM
Senior Member
"Wahoo! Upgrade!"
Join Date: Mar 25, 2019
Location:
Posts: 59
Does it pop up a (garbled) error box or does it just instantly stall?
No text, it just crashes.
Also I don't know, the entities seem regular and it's the same for the events.
There are a ton of entities though.
At this point I am willing to send screenshots if it helps.
 
Jul 23, 2019 at 7:06 PM
Senior Member
"Wahoo! Upgrade!"
Join Date: Mar 25, 2019
Location:
Posts: 59
I'm gonna be honest even if this will make me look very impatient; I want to solve this problem as soon as possible to start working on my MOD again and complete it within a certain time so I want to ask this:
Do any of you have any suggestions? Like, what would you do(and check) if you were me in this situation?
 
Jul 23, 2019 at 7:19 PM
Pokemon Master
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location: Aspertia, Unova
Posts: 2078
Age: 24
Hmm, trying it all out myself, there really doesn't seem to be any problem with the event. Is the entity assigned to its proper event by any chance? It doesn't look like there are any flags used for this whole event either, unless there's one being used by another entity that's completely overlooked.
 
Jul 23, 2019 at 8:17 PM
Senior Member
"Wahoo! Upgrade!"
Join Date: Mar 25, 2019
Location:
Posts: 59
Ok so hear this, I copied the mod and deleted some most of the entities in the second map and now it works for some reason that doesn't seem to make any sense at all.
Now I just wanted to thank all of you who tried to help me.
 
Jul 24, 2019 at 2:53 AM
The God of Development Heaven
Modding Community Discord Admin
"Deaths: 4000"
Join Date: Apr 23, 2013
Location: Development HEAVEN
Posts: 967
Age: 21
Ok so hear this, I copied the mod and deleted some most of the entities in the second map and now it works for some reason that doesn't seem to make any sense at all.
Alright, that sounds like one of the entities was crashing the mod when loading into the level (what I suspected earlier). There's quite a few entities that either won't display or will crash when put into a map normally, usually because they require being spawned by other entities in a specific way. Also, sometimes hacks will just overwrite the code of an entity, though in good practice almost all hacks will tell you what it's replacing.

So yeah, just be careful and do frequent tests when adding those NPCs back into your map.
 
Jul 24, 2019 at 7:33 AM
Senior Member
"Wahoo! Upgrade!"
Join Date: Mar 25, 2019
Location:
Posts: 59
Yeah, now I understand, I had spawned a couple of Polish Babies so now it works works.
The only problem is that it won't allow me to place ANY enemies in the map because it crashes or it does a very weird thing: it starts from the beginning even though I had saved and if I try to press F2 it starts from the save point but the entities I had placed are gone even though I had saved in booster's lab, I'm sure.
What should I do now?
 
Jul 24, 2019 at 8:11 AM
Senior Member
"Wahoo! Upgrade!"
Join Date: Jul 6, 2019
Location: Corneria
Posts: 59
I don't know if its my PC or the editors, which it probably isn't since they're solid editors (BoostersLab/CaveEditor), but when changing a Title it says "Cant Find downloads\cavestoryen\cavestory\data\Kings"
and when changing the map name and telling it to appear, my game crashes, and I don't think it has anything to do with the events, I remove all entities, keep all events, then play it then BOOM! Crash, this happens on both editors, no it doesn't have anything to do with loose script or anything of the sort because I delete the animated entity and the script that goes along with it and added my own script that looks like this:

#0100
<KEY<MNA<WAI0050<FAI0000<WAI0160<FAO0000<END
Before Editing:
CS1.PNG CS2.PNG CS3.PNG
After Editing:
CS1After.PNG CS2After.PNG CS3After.PNG
This is what lead to what we call: A Crash
 
Last edited:
Jul 24, 2019 at 9:29 AM
Sleepyhead
"In Soviet Russia, graves keep YOU!"
Join Date: Jul 20, 2015
Location: Under sea level or something
Posts: 689
Age: 21
"Cant Find downloads\cavestoryen\cavestory\data\Kings"
I feel like there's something missing here, unless youre using asm to load something I dont see why the game would load anything named Kings in the Data folder (data/stage, homever...), and because i dont see a filetype i can only assume its referring to a folder named Kings which makes even less sense to me.
With these issues I would wonder like, are you sure it may not be your antivirus that's causing issues? I won't tell you to stop using what you're comfy with (Because people will disagree with my choice) but you might wanna consider looking into whitelisting stuff to be sure.
 
Jul 24, 2019 at 2:11 PM
Pokemon Master
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location: Aspertia, Unova
Posts: 2078
Age: 24
Yeah, now I understand, I had spawned a couple of Polish Babies so now it works works.
The only problem is that it won't allow me to place ANY enemies in the map because it crashes or it does a very weird thing: it starts from the beginning even though I had saved and if I try to press F2 it starts from the save point but the entities I had placed are gone even though I had saved in booster's lab, I'm sure.
What should I do now?
Question, you're not using <IMG by any chance, are you? That takes up the parent Polish space in the code
 
Jul 24, 2019 at 2:18 PM
Senior Member
"Wahoo! Upgrade!"
Join Date: Mar 25, 2019
Location:
Posts: 59
Question, you're not using <IMG by any chance, are you? That takes up the parent Polish space in the code
I don't know what <IMG is so I don't think so.
 
Jul 24, 2019 at 3:27 PM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Dec 22, 2018
Location: Sand Zone Residence
Posts: 32
I feel like there's something missing here, unless youre using asm to load something I dont see why the game would load anything named Kings in the Data folder (data/stage, homever...)
what is even more weird is that it includes the "downloads/cavestoryen/cavestory" bit, which I really do not know why it would.

@RageRuner unless you've downloaded a weird .exe or your antivirus is doing something funky with the game files, you should not see this error. I doubt this is the issue but maybe try checking the length of the path? weird things happen when the full path to an arbitrary resource is too long (i.e. 255 characters, but certain programs could go even lower than that).
 
Jul 24, 2019 at 4:48 PM
Senior Member
"Wahoo! Upgrade!"
Join Date: Jul 6, 2019
Location: Corneria
Posts: 59
CS4.PNG CS41.PNG CS42.PNG CS43.PNG CS44.PNG CS45.PNG
The game starts the title screen wont show, I think it refuses to show anything but what it had originally. Kings. It would only let me change it if I had the maximum amount of characters in the box, I could honestly live without a title screen but I really want to get this to work
 
Top