Quick Modding/Hacking Answers Thread

May 9, 2009 at 3:19 AM
Level 73 Procrastinator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Apr 6, 2009
Location: Forgotten Tower
Posts: 2052
I hope you don't expect moving backgrounds

Ralren said:
And what would that be? :)
I could just edit the map files and make tiles that use the background's image {Barr would be an example, as the background you would use for that is made of map tiles}, but that will only work with the small ones [Like Blue, which would only be 4 tiles big, but I'll probably make an exception for Balcony and make a big one for that.....I need that one...}, but I couldn't make moving ones, of course....
But background's not the primary concern right now, there's still a lot of story to path, bugs to exterminate, and dialect to fix...
 
May 9, 2009 at 3:24 AM
Assistance
"All your forum are belong to us!"
Join Date: May 7, 2009
Location:
Posts: 552
I see where your going, your making the backgrounds manually.
..The biggest concern for that though, my mod mostly uses the MOON background,
and MOON2 (Edited without the stars and moon), and plus, I have alot of details in my maps. If the backgrounds would be tiles, then my levels will look odd.

But at least you found a small solution for it.
 
May 9, 2009 at 3:29 AM
Level 73 Procrastinator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Apr 6, 2009
Location: Forgotten Tower
Posts: 2052
Yeah..

Ralren said:
I see where your going, your making the backgrounds manually.
..The biggest concern for that though, my mod mostly uses the MOON background,
and MOON2 (Edited without the stars and moon), and plus, I have alot of details in my maps. If the backgrounds would be tiles, then my levels will look odd.

But at least you found a small solution for it.
If I ever find an ORG of Fortress of the Sky, I'll have to find a better solution, as a fair amount of the mod should take place on/near the outside of the island {As in, not inside of it }
But for now, I really need to get this first chapter/part/demo done...

My original idea was to make a copy of the EXE using SW for demo releases and such, but I don't think that will work now that I've replaced ORGs....
But I DID have that random room that used the backgrounds properly {While using CE}....So there's hope.
 
May 9, 2009 at 4:37 AM
Assistance
"All your forum are belong to us!"
Join Date: May 7, 2009
Location:
Posts: 552
VoidMage_Lowell said:
If I ever find an ORG of Fortress of the Sky, I'll have to find a better solution, as a fair amount of the mod should take place on/near the outside of the island {As in, not inside of it }
But for now, I really need to get this first chapter/part/demo done...

My original idea was to make a copy of the EXE using SW for demo releases and such, but I don't think that will work now that I've replaced ORGs....
But I DID have that random room that used the backgrounds properly {While using CE}....So there's hope.
I just want to thank you again for helping me out, if it weren't for the forums, I would have a nearly fucked up mod. Thanks again.
 
May 9, 2009 at 9:02 AM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Apr 12, 2009
Location:
Posts: 70
Ok, I'm just learning how to do flags and I've hit a snag. I want NPC1 to give you an item after talking to NPC2 and then go back to its original text. I've got it to give me the item by using FL-0100, but It's refusing to stop giving it to me. If I put FL+0100 in the script then the game crashes. Will I have to use ITJ or have I just stuffed up somehow?
 
May 9, 2009 at 9:12 AM
Assistance
"All your forum are belong to us!"
Join Date: May 7, 2009
Location:
Posts: 552
Zephryl said:
Ok, I'm just learning how to do flags and I've hit a snag. I want NPC1 to give you an item after talking to NPC2 and then go back to its original text. I've got it to give me the item by using FL-0100, but It's refusing to stop giving it to me. If I put FL+0100 in the script then the game crashes. Will I have to use ITJ or have I just stuffed up somehow?
You can either use the <ITJ command to make it easy, however,
later in your mod, you might end up wanting it removed at some point,
if im right, then if you ever come back, the NPC's will give you the item
again. That if, you ever can be able to go back at some point.

Using flags can be a major pain in the ass, and setting the flag number lower
than 1000 might cause some problems. I usually type up a random number
with my eyes closed, and see what I get.

Example: <FL+4853

Sadly, if you don't want to remove any old flags from the original cavestory, which could take a very long time, then your stuck with just typing random numbers. Id rather do that.

Before the NPC talks to you, add a <FLJXXXX:YYYY
(X being the event, and Y being the flag number that's set.)
After setting up your event and the set up flag number,
im sure the npc will talk to you differently. If it doesnt work for
some odd reason, change the flag number until you got it.
Or make sure your scripts are properly justified.

After the NPC is finished talking to you, before you put the <END,
set a flag, so you can get the FLAGJUMP to work. (FL+XXXX).



Hope that helps.
 
May 9, 2009 at 9:24 AM
Hax on....Hax off....
"Big Joe Tire and Battery Restaurant! Opening Soon! Eat at Big Joes!"
Join Date: Jan 5, 2009
Location: Easter Island
Posts: 476
Okay.
I'll explain it here.
Npc 1 has event 101 and Npc 2 has event 102.
You don't have to use these exact flags but you'll get the idea.

#0101
<KEY<FLJ0001:0103<MSGHello there<NOD<END

#0102
<KEY<FLJ0003:0105<FLJ0002:0104<MSGHey can you give this to
npc 1?<NOD<CLO<GIT0001<IT+0001<FL+0001<FL+0002<NOD<GIT0000<END

#0103
<KEY<MSGAh!<NOD<CLR<GIT0001
Npc 2 wanted me to have this!<NOD<CLR<GIT0000
<IT-0001<FL-0001<FL+0003<END

#0104
<KEY<MSGGo on, send item 1 to npc 1<NOD<END

#0105
<KEY<MSGThanks for sending the item 1 to npc 1!<NOD<END

Does this answer your question?
 
May 9, 2009 at 9:36 AM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Apr 12, 2009
Location:
Posts: 70
Thanks~! I understand flags a lot better now :) Though it turns out I'd forgotten to put GIT0000 and that's what made the game crash >.< Thanks for the help though :D
 
May 9, 2009 at 11:33 AM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Apr 12, 2009
Location:
Posts: 70
Ok, I have a question that I won't accidently solve by myself :)

Is it possible to have a 'Curly' type boss fight with the enemy having a Snake instead of Machine Gun? I mean without a lot of hex editing and stuff.
 
May 9, 2009 at 11:48 AM
Assistance
"All your forum are belong to us!"
Join Date: May 7, 2009
Location:
Posts: 552
without hacking, its impossible. I think you might need to use assembly hacking for that.
 
May 9, 2009 at 12:25 PM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Apr 12, 2009
Location:
Posts: 70
Damn. I was afraid of that. Assembly hacking and Hex editing just go way over my head X_X
 
May 9, 2009 at 12:41 PM
Justin-chan
"Heavy swords for sale. Suitable for most RPG Protagonists. Apply now!"
Join Date: Oct 15, 2007
Location: Nowhere
Posts: 1921
Age: 26
I don't think so.
 
May 9, 2009 at 4:41 PM
Level 73 Procrastinator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Apr 6, 2009
Location: Forgotten Tower
Posts: 2052
Psh

Ralren said:
Using flags can be a major pain in the ass, and setting the flag number lower
than 1000 might cause some problems. I usually type up a random number
with my eyes closed, and see what I get.
Psh, I only have like 5 flags {Out of over 50 or so} that use all 4 digits. Most of the flags under 1000 are safe, just keep track of what you use...
 
May 9, 2009 at 10:31 PM
Senior Member
"Wahoo! Upgrade!"
Join Date: Jan 31, 2008
Location: Wood Zone
Posts: 59
Age: 27
VoidMage_Lowell said:
Whadda mean by "Loading texures"?
Is it crashing and giving that general-all error? Or is it just not using the proper graphics for the level? {EX: Ballos graphics for a Balrog entity}

And if it's the first one, you should be able to go back a page or two and see how to fix it by reading the previous post I made helping Ralren with such a problem...


That's what I mean. The levels don't show up in either editor. This happens for every mod and the original, so it's something with the editors. I don't know what, though.

The lower black box was where my mouse was.
 
May 9, 2009 at 10:36 PM
Level 73 Procrastinator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Apr 6, 2009
Location: Forgotten Tower
Posts: 2052
Giga said:
That's what I mean. The levels don't show up in either editor. This happens for every mod and the original, so it's something with the editors. I don't know what, though.

The lower black box was where my mouse was.
Ah, I must approve of the green tabs, =D

Anyways, I've had this problem a few times, but it'd be because I'd have another window over CE and run something heavy, and then when I minimized the window, CE would appear like that, but minimizing and maximizing CE usually fixed it...
..I've never had it affect me every single time I run CE, though, so Iono what your problem could be...
Re-installation might help, though =D
 
May 9, 2009 at 10:37 PM
Assistance
"All your forum are belong to us!"
Join Date: May 7, 2009
Location:
Posts: 552
Did you try re-downloading it?
 
May 10, 2009 at 8:28 PM
Senior Member
"Wahoo! Upgrade!"
Join Date: Jan 31, 2008
Location: Wood Zone
Posts: 59
Age: 27
I tried redownloading both. Neither worked. =\

I'm pretty sure Miza will have the same problem, but I haven't tried it yet. Either way, I don't want to be switching between editors for levels and TSC.
 
May 11, 2009 at 9:15 AM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Apr 12, 2009
Location:
Posts: 70
Is there a way to cut off the H/V Trigger so it only goes like 4 sqyares along/up? Or 5 squares or something?

Edit:
Nvm the original edit, new question.

How do I make a monster Invincible? And if it requires assembly hacking of some kind, does anyone have a 'noobs' guide?

Edit Edit:
How the heck do you get the Red Demon to work? All he'll do is just stand there and not be hittable X_X
 
May 11, 2009 at 5:17 PM
graters gonna grate
"Heavy swords for sale. Suitable for most RPG Protagonists. Apply now!"
Join Date: Jul 2, 2008
Location: &
Posts: 1886
Age: 27
The distance covered by H/V triggers depends on how far it can travel without hitting a wall.

To make a monster invincible you'll need to hack the "npc.tbl" file, perhaps by using something like this.

To get the Red Demon to work, you probably need to use an <ANP. Look at the TSC code in Cave Story that is triggered when you enter battle with the Red Demon and imitate it in your own TSC code.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top