Plus Porter (1.1.0.1)

Old topic!
The last post in this thread is over 60 days old. Posting in this thread will be considered a bump, so please make an attempt to be courteous if you go ahead with it.

If the last post is over 6 months old, it may instead be a better idea to start a new topic. If you aren't sure about what to do, feel free to ask a staff member for help, or try to locate a 'general questions'-type thread if it exists in this (sub-)forum.
Feb 4, 2020 at 12:34 AM
Okay I give up... for now
"Heavy swords for sale. Suitable for most RPG Protagonists. Apply now!"
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1926
Age: 24
As far as I know there are only really two key versions:
Cave Story+'s Steam release, and the Humble Bundle release.
The thing is, there have been a bunch of different Humble Bundle releases, and the Humble Bundle version doesn't auto-update like the Steam version does. First there was the original December 2011 humble bundle version with the Wind Fortress timer and Sanctuary Time Attack glitches. Then there were later releases that fixed those problems. Then there were the releases that added the machine gun challenge, and then there were releases that added leaderboards that didn't work and the action replays that sometimes work. It's unreasonable to assume that the EXE file is unaltered between those versions, and it's unreasonable to assume that every Humble Bundle player is running the latest version of the game. This is a large part of why I've never been very keen on adding features for messing with the CS+ EXE; a patch for one version could easily break another.
 
Last edited:
Feb 19, 2020 at 2:50 PM
Part-Time Perfectionist
CS Beta Content Discord Admin
"Bleep, Bloop, Bleep, Bloop"
Join Date: Dec 26, 2014
Location: the back of their own hand.
Posts: 1599
Age: 121
Feb 20, 2020 at 5:15 AM
Okay I give up... for now
"Heavy swords for sale. Suitable for most RPG Protagonists. Apply now!"
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1926
Age: 24
Whoa holy cow, I didn't realize Noxid was inactive. It's hard to imagine a CSTSF where Noxid has been inactive for over 4 months.
 
Feb 20, 2020 at 5:35 AM
Best Cow
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location:
Posts: 2593
Age: 26
Whoa holy cow, I didn't realize Noxid was inactive. It's hard to imagine a CSTSF where Noxid has been inactive for over 4 months.
8 months, actually. I wish he did something 4 months ago.
 
May 11, 2020 at 2:28 AM
Junior Member
"Wow! The more I drink of this magical beverage, the more games I can play! Wheee!"
Join Date: Sep 9, 2019
Location: Uruguay
Posts: 24
Age: 70
Hey everyone, I was trying this out. I'd say that this is pretty cool. On a side note, I think I did something wrong. In the screenshot below, you'll see Author's House (which I edited). As you see, my entities are implemented in the map, but the changes to the map itself, isn't. I'm pretty sure it has something to do with the tsc files?


 
May 11, 2020 at 3:11 AM
Okay I give up... for now
"Heavy swords for sale. Suitable for most RPG Protagonists. Apply now!"
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1926
Age: 24
If you've made changes to the map, them you'll want to include that map's .pxm file as a part of the port so that those changes show up in CS+. Not sure if you used the auto-port wizard, or if you replaced that map manually. If you used the auto-port wizard, then it should have automatically detected the changes and loaded the necessary files. Let me know if that's what you did and this bug still occurred. If you replaced that map manually, then you should have had the option to select the replacement .TSC, .PXM, and .PXE files, which store the script, map tile placement, and entity placement, respectively.
 
May 11, 2020 at 3:25 AM
Junior Member
"Wow! The more I drink of this magical beverage, the more games I can play! Wheee!"
Join Date: Sep 9, 2019
Location: Uruguay
Posts: 24
Age: 70
If you've made changes to the map, them you'll want to include that map's .pxm file as a part of the port so that those changes show up in CS+. Not sure if you used the auto-port wizard, or if you replaced that map manually. If you used the auto-port wizard, then it should have automatically detected the changes and loaded the necessary files. Let me know if that's what you did and this bug still occurred. If you replaced that map manually, then you should have had the option to select the replacement .TSC, .PXM, and .PXE files, which store the script, map tile placement, and entity placement, respectively.
Thanks for the reply. I have used the Auto-port method, yes. In the menu below "When replacing a state folder, replace these files," it has the following already checked:

- .tsc files
- .pxm files
- .pxe files

I am not sure if this is the issue, but I have imported the mod into the same two directories. What I mean by that, is that I chose my mod directory for "Unmodified freeware Cave Story Directory," and "Directory of the mod you wish to port."

Let me know if that could be the issue, or not.
 
May 11, 2020 at 3:39 AM
Okay I give up... for now
"Heavy swords for sale. Suitable for most RPG Protagonists. Apply now!"
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1926
Age: 24
I am not sure if this is the issue, but I have imported the mod into the same two directories. What I mean by that, is that I chose my mod directory for "Unmodified freeware Cave Story Directory," and "Directory of the mod you wish to port."
Oh haha, that's definitely a problem. For the "Unmodified freeware Cave Story Directory", what you're supposed to select is a copy of the original freeware version of Cave Story that has not been modded at all. However, you were correct to select your mod for the "Directory of the mod you wish to port". The reason it needs these two things is because the program needs to reference what the game files look like in their un-modded form. It then checks this against the files in your mod, and auto-imports any files in your mod that are either added, or changed from the original Cave Story.
 
May 11, 2020 at 3:53 AM
Junior Member
"Wow! The more I drink of this magical beverage, the more games I can play! Wheee!"
Join Date: Sep 9, 2019
Location: Uruguay
Posts: 24
Age: 70
Oh haha, that's definitely a problem. For the "Unmodified freeware Cave Story Directory", what you're supposed to select is a copy of the original freeware version of Cave Story that has not been modded at all. However, you were correct to select your mod for the "Directory of the mod you wish to port". The reason it needs these two things is because the program needs to reference what the game files look like in their un-modded form. It then checks this against the files in your mod, and auto-imports any files in your mod that are either added, or changed from the original Cave Story.
I have tried the solutions you have provided, but unfortunately, the maps are still at their default. (as in the maps are not like in my mod for the freeware.)


I have noticed that the background is the one I chose in the mod itself, but that was the only thing that changed apart from the entities.

EDIT: I have tried using a different mod using the same points you've explained to me. In the screenshot below, you'll notice that it just messes up the tiles in the map.

 
Last edited:
May 11, 2020 at 4:04 AM
Okay I give up... for now
"Heavy swords for sale. Suitable for most RPG Protagonists. Apply now!"
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1926
Age: 24
Well, that's really weird. I guess the best quick and dirty solution then would be to copy the "Pens1.pxm" file from your mod's stage folder, and paste it into your port's stage folder. I think there was something weird that I may have done during one of the last releases in 2015 that broke a bunch of stuff, but unfortunately I haven't been good about setting aside the time to fix this stuff. Sorry about that.
 
May 11, 2020 at 4:43 AM
Junior Member
"Wow! The more I drink of this magical beverage, the more games I can play! Wheee!"
Join Date: Sep 9, 2019
Location: Uruguay
Posts: 24
Age: 70
Well, that's really weird. I guess the best quick and dirty solution then would be to copy the "Pens1.pxm" file from your mod's stage folder, and paste it into your port's stage folder. I think there was something weird that I may have done during one of the last releases in 2015 that broke a bunch of stuff, but unfortunately I haven't been good about setting aside the time to fix this stuff. Sorry about that.

Thank you very much for your help! I have decided to change the tileset for obvious reasons, but everything seems to be working for the tiles. I've decided to copy all the .pxm files from the mod's state folder to the state folder on the port to set all the maps' tileset.

 
May 11, 2020 at 4:46 AM
Okay I give up... for now
"Heavy swords for sale. Suitable for most RPG Protagonists. Apply now!"
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1926
Age: 24
Great! Glad you got it working!
 
Top