Omega boss not appearing where it is desired?

Old topic!
The last post in this thread is over 60 days old. Posting in this thread will be considered a bump, so please make an attempt to be courteous if you go ahead with it.

If the last post is over 6 months old, it may instead be a better idea to start a new topic. If you aren't sure about what to do, feel free to ask a staff member for help, or try to locate a 'general questions'-type thread if it exists in this (sub-)forum.
Aug 24, 2016 at 10:47 PM
MY NAME IS NOT CHINA!
"..."
Join Date: Jul 16, 2009
Location: in a castle.
Posts: 372
helloooo,,, so like i made a different type of Omega boss and i want it 2 appear in a different position than where it normally is.......... so like i was wondering if there was a way 2 do that? bc i have the boss in the level being heard, like there r sounds and the boss health bar present, but the boss itself hasn't actually appeared......... im wondering if theres something certain u have 2 do in order 2 do this, or if it is simpler than i think???
 
Aug 25, 2016 at 12:44 AM
Administrator
Forum Administrator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jul 15, 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 6175
Age: 35
If I recall correctly the Omega boss position is hardcoded in its own internal logic. I believe Core and Monster X also share this trait. I expect most people just build their maps from the Omega position outwards to get around this issue.
 
Last edited:
Aug 25, 2016 at 1:31 AM
MY NAME IS NOT CHINA!
"..."
Join Date: Jul 16, 2009
Location: in a castle.
Posts: 372
is there a way 2 use Assembly hacking 2 get 2 the positioning of the Omega boss??? i mean, i would love 2 do that and i have no problem doing that at all, so maybe its possible???
 
Top