• Most people probably don't realise this, but this forum has had two editors for a number of years. One is the xenForo default editor, and the other is a custom editor I made years back I called BBCEd.

    All the settings for which editor you use was lost during the upgrade. You can find the setting under Account Settings > Preferences > Editor.

Modding the CS+.exe ...?

Old topic!
The last post in this thread is over 60 days old. Posting in this thread will be considered a bump, so please make an attempt to be courteous if you go ahead with it.

If the last post is over 6 months old, it may instead be a better idea to start a new topic. If you aren't sure about what to do, feel free to ask a staff member for help, or try to locate a 'general questions'-type thread if it exists in this (sub-)forum.
Aug 31, 2015 at 2:17 AM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Aug 4, 2015
Location: Italia, Napoli
Posts: 31
Age: 22
#1
Someone here knows that I'm just translating Cave Story + in Italian (better, I did translated the Story Mode and checked it).
To change the display map name, I just used a Hex Editor and I hadn't any problem. I had problems when I went through the main menu texts, that are in CS+.exe. If I change the texts in it with Hex Editor, the .exe crashes.
The question is: how can I change the texts in the CS+ main menu without corrupting the game? Thank you.
(and sorry for my English.. Here it's 3 a.m. and I'm just a bit sleepy ahah)
 
Last edited:
Aug 31, 2015 at 2:52 AM
Senior Member
"Wahoo! Upgrade!"
Join Date: Apr 28, 2015
Location: Home
Posts: 68
Age: 16
#2
I changed the text just now with no problem. If you want to replace, make sure the new line of text is no more than the original.
 
Aug 31, 2015 at 4:00 AM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Aug 4, 2015
Location: Italia, Napoli
Posts: 31
Age: 22
#3
Re-tried right now. The .exe file is corrupted. :< What Editor did you use? I use XVI32.
 
Aug 31, 2015 at 5:13 AM
Senior Member
"Wahoo! Upgrade!"
Join Date: Apr 28, 2015
Location: Home
Posts: 68
Age: 16
#4
I use HxD. Make sure that your new string is the correct length. If you want, you could give me the strings for each option and I'll try to find the problem in about 11 hours.
 
Aug 31, 2015 at 12:35 PM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Aug 4, 2015
Location: Italia, Napoli
Posts: 31
Age: 22
#5
The fact is that the .exe always crashes.. Just for trying, I changed a litter and I have re-putted here (without changing the rest), but it crashes..
 
Aug 31, 2015 at 4:53 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6000
#6
XVI32 might be set to "insert" mode. Try setting it to "Overwrite" and, without *erasing* the text that is there, write your own overtop of it.
 
Sep 1, 2015 at 2:51 AM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Aug 4, 2015
Location: Italia, Napoli
Posts: 31
Age: 22
#7
I did this many times... The .exe breaks every time :c I retried.. but nothing :/
 
Sep 1, 2015 at 2:02 PM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Aug 4, 2015
Location: Italia, Napoli
Posts: 31
Age: 22
#9
I tried with XVI32 and HxD.. Same result :( I think that I don't have to use a Hex Editor.. Don't know why exactly, but perhaps I need a particular software for games?
 
Sep 1, 2015 at 7:32 PM
beep boop
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Aug 16, 2014
Location: Earth
Posts: 859
Age: 18
#10
Are you using the Mac version?
 
Sep 1, 2015 at 10:21 PM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Aug 8, 2015
Location:
Posts: 13
#11
He says he's editing the EXE, plus the program he's using is windows only, so obviously not. :/
 
Sep 1, 2015 at 11:30 PM
Senior Member
"Ha! Ha! Ha! Mega Man is no match for my Mimiga Man!"
Join Date: Jan 22, 2015
Location:
Posts: 249
#13
If you're using the Steam version, it's always going to crash if you just try running the EXE.

Open command prompt and change to the directory it's in and do this:
Code:
fc /b original.exe new.exe > out.txt
(where original.exe is the original EXE and new.exe is your changed one)
... and upload the out.txt file. It'll show us what changes you made.
 
Sep 3, 2015 at 1:50 PM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Aug 4, 2015
Location: Italia, Napoli
Posts: 31
Age: 22
#14
If you're using the Steam version, it's always going to crash if you just try running the EXE.

Open command prompt and change to the directory it's in and do this:
Code:
fc /b original.exe new.exe > out.txt
(where original.exe is the original EXE and new.exe is your changed one)
... and upload the out.txt file. It'll show us what changes you made.
Dunno if I did wrong.. I did this:
>Changed the name of CS+.exe in C+S.exe
>Edited the texts with the Hex Editor
>Renamed C+S.exe in CS+.exe
>Did the thing with the command prompt
"FC: Failed to open C+S.EXE - File or directory don't exist"

I'm sure that I did an epic fail.. But programming isn't a skill of mine :<
 
Sep 3, 2015 at 2:05 PM
Senior Member
"Ha! Ha! Ha! Mega Man is no match for my Mimiga Man!"
Join Date: Jan 22, 2015
Location:
Posts: 249
#15
Well, I think it's probably fine if you just post your edited EXE here, and I can try checking what's wrong.
 
Sep 3, 2015 at 2:13 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Aug 24, 2013
Location: 0xDEADBEEF
Posts: 207
#16
Dunno if I did wrong.. I did this:
>Changed the name of CS+.exe in C+S.exe
>Edited the texts with the Hex Editor
>Renamed C+S.exe in CS+.exe
>Did the thing with the command prompt
"FC: Failed to open C+S.EXE - File or directory don't exist"

I'm sure that I did an epic fail.. But programming isn't a skill of mine :<
I think he meant you should clone the original and modify the clone, so you have original and modified in same directory. Then the prompt shouldn't fail.
 
Sep 3, 2015 at 2:29 PM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Aug 4, 2015
Location: Italia, Napoli
Posts: 31
Age: 22
#17
I think he meant you should clone the original and modify the clone, so you have original and modified in same directory. Then the prompt shouldn't fail.
I'll try right now.

Well, I think it's probably fine if you just post your edited EXE here, and I can try checking what's wrong.
I just changed one word to test it. I just changed "Challanges..." into "Altre sfide..", it couldn't overflow because the space is the same..


EDIT: I tried, then, the thing with the command prompt, but the result is the same.. I can't play the game with the edited menu texts.

This is the CS+.exe I edited
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Sep 3, 2015 at 2:40 PM
Senior Member
"Ha! Ha! Ha! Mega Man is no match for my Mimiga Man!"
Join Date: Jan 22, 2015
Location:
Posts: 249
#18
I ran it, and it displays the main menu. I see that the "Challenges..." text is translated.
 
Sep 3, 2015 at 2:50 PM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Aug 4, 2015
Location: Italia, Napoli
Posts: 31
Age: 22
#19
Oh! Very strange o_o When I try to run the .exe, it says this to me:
http://i59.tinypic.com/eukfnp.png
That translated is "Failed to open the device, directory or specified file. Probably you don't have the needed authorizations."
There's no need to run it as administrator, the problem is always this...

I understood.. For some strange reason, if you have a Windows 32-bit, you can't run the .exe with the translated texts. It makes no sense..
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Sep 3, 2015 at 11:53 PM
Administrator
Forum Administrator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jul 15, 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 6172
Age: 34
#20
If it's the Steam version then you might want to open it through Steam rather than opening the exe file directly.

And I'm not sure that posting the CS+ exe here can be considered appropriate. I've removed the link.
 
Top