MG-Menu - The Mirai Gamer Toolbar

Old topic!
The last post in this thread is over 60 days old. Posting in this thread will be considered a bump, so please make an attempt to be courteous if you go ahead with it.

If the last post is over 6 months old, it may instead be a better idea to start a new topic. If you aren't sure about what to do, feel free to ask a staff member for help, or try to locate a 'general questions'-type thread if it exists in this (sub-)forum.
Jul 26, 2009 at 1:13 AM
Vanished.
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2008
Location:
Posts: 776
Hmm thats strange.
But thank you for the info.
(besides that:
If you use Firefox 2 or lower, you should really consider updating.)

I like the Cave Story menu; no sense pretending these forums are used for much else.
I really thought about adding things like XYZ, but i find no content :(
 
Jul 26, 2009 at 1:18 AM
Been here way too long...
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Apr 19, 2009
Location:
Posts: 3788
Age: 14
I'd love to but I can't. All my real computers have Firefox 3, so I don't mind. The menu works fine on all my other computers.
 
Jul 29, 2009 at 1:11 AM
Vanished.
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2008
Location:
Posts: 776
Thanks to the 17 People using it every Day (besides 37 downloaded it lol)
I nominated the Project and atm it's at Place 344. So I need to be patient (YAY!)

So, you guys have any suggestions / wishes for the next release?

For the guys who wonder:
ATM MG-Menu is build using Easy Menu.
If this project goes well I'll consider writing it from scratch as a "real" (kinda the wrong word) extension.
 
Jul 29, 2009 at 1:25 AM
Been here way too long...
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Apr 19, 2009
Location:
Posts: 3788
Age: 14
I doubt this is possible, so I'm just daydreaming I guess: is there any way to see if there are new posts in the forums? Like maybe an icon beside an unread forum? That would be a very handy addition.
 
Jul 29, 2009 at 1:29 AM
Vanished.
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2008
Location:
Posts: 776
AT. Not.
It would involve checking for a cookie and stuff.

But that would be something for... let's call it "2.0"
 
Jul 29, 2009 at 2:22 PM
This Troper
"Man, if only I had an apple..."
Join Date: Jun 19, 2008
Location: Arcane Sanctuary
Posts: 1472
Age: 30
BUG REPORT: The page shows new posts depending on which page I used the Toolbar to access the last time.
 
Jul 29, 2009 at 4:20 PM
Vanished.
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2008
Location:
Posts: 776
Wait, what?
Which Page?
I don't get it D:
 
Jul 29, 2009 at 4:43 PM
This Troper
"Man, if only I had an apple..."
Join Date: Jun 19, 2008
Location: Arcane Sanctuary
Posts: 1472
Age: 30
This is kinda hard to explain. It's as if the browser tracks read posts separately for each link in the Toolbar. For instance, when I go through the Toolbar to the forums index and read all unread posts, then go to the CS forums, the posts are marked as unread again. Then I go to the index again, and they're no longer unread. And it also varies depending on whether I'm logged on or not.
 
Jul 29, 2009 at 4:46 PM
Vanished.
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2008
Location:
Posts: 776
Hmm I'll keep an eye on that.

Anyone else can report that?
 
Jul 29, 2009 at 5:40 PM
graters gonna grate
"Heavy swords for sale. Suitable for most RPG Protagonists. Apply now!"
Join Date: Jul 2, 2008
Location: &
Posts: 1886
Age: 27
I think subtle distinctions in the way you type in the URL make a difference, for example "http://miraigamer.net" and "http://www.miraigamer.net" will, as T-Jack said, be tracked differently by the browser. Since I normally type the "www." but your menu doesn't, I don't get automatically logged in when I use your menu, and my skin reverts back to the default skin instead of CS Dark which I normally use. You should make an option to toggle the "www." and one to toggle between "http://" and "https://" (cause when I do https I get an error).
 
Jul 29, 2009 at 6:46 PM
Vanished.
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2008
Location:
Posts: 776
ATM I'm not quite sure how to solve this.
First I need to get Favorites done (it involves hacking the Easy menu with Shell Programming :mad:)
But I got an Idea.

€: Wait
I'm always logged in.
Doesn't matter if www or not.
 
Aug 5, 2009 at 4:00 AM
Vanished.
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2008
Location:
Posts: 776
Double Post.

Your nominated add-on, MG-Menu, has been reviewed by a Mozilla Add-ons editor who decided to retain your add-on in the sandbox.

Review Information:
Reviewer: Zadkiel M
Comments: Hi there,

Testing your addon on a Mac version of firefox and none of the menu options works.
Only the search works.

Can you please address this issue before your next nomination.

Thanks
No one told me that D:
 
Aug 5, 2009 at 6:26 AM
Been here way too long...
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Apr 19, 2009
Location:
Posts: 3788
Age: 14
I assumed it didn't work on my Mac because I have Firefox 2... I'm gonna fix that right now.
EDIT: Yeah, it definitely doesn't work. But the Search does. Even though it's like [JavaScript Application]
 
Top