Grand Gallery of Modding Tutorials (LOOK HERE BEFORE ASKING)

Old topic!
The last post in this thread is over 60 days old. Posting in this thread will be considered a bump, so please make an attempt to be courteous if you go ahead with it.

If the last post is over 6 months old, it may instead be a better idea to start a new topic. If you aren't sure about what to do, feel free to ask a staff member for help, or try to locate a 'general questions'-type thread if it exists in this (sub-)forum.
Jun 3, 2015 at 10:42 PM
Senior Member
"Wahoo! Upgrade!"
Join Date: Apr 28, 2015
Location: Home
Posts: 68
Age: 17
Jun 4, 2015 at 12:14 AM
beep boop
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Aug 16, 2014
Location: The Dungeon for UI Developers
Posts: 860
Age: 19
Is the NPC set to delete once the flag appears?
 
Jun 4, 2015 at 1:10 AM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4489
He said he checked flag 0x800 so I doubt he checked the disappear flag as well

Only thing I can think of is if your kazuma entity id is set to npc 0 (empty). If so, you can just change that to whatever the kazuma npc id is.
 
Jun 4, 2015 at 1:31 AM
Senior Member
"Wahoo! Upgrade!"
Join Date: Apr 28, 2015
Location: Home
Posts: 68
Age: 17
It turns out that he will appear when I exit and enter the area. Maybe it has something to do with the flag jump?
 
Jun 4, 2015 at 2:07 AM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4489
Oh yes yes the entity with 0x800 will only show up when you reload the map so you will need to create another blank entity and <CNP it when you want it to appear (aka during the same time that you <FL+5000, preferably before you fade in in this case if I understand correctly)
 
Jun 4, 2015 at 4:00 AM
Senior Member
"Wahoo! Upgrade!"
Join Date: Apr 28, 2015
Location: Home
Posts: 68
Age: 17
I actually did try <CNP but I didn't know I should combine it with flags. Thanks a lot!
Quick question. Why don't I have to do that with chests?
 
Jun 4, 2015 at 4:19 AM
beep boop
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Aug 16, 2014
Location: The Dungeon for UI Developers
Posts: 860
Age: 19
Because chests are weird and can go die. I seriously hated them when I first started modding, and just gave up on them unless they where already in the map.
 
Jun 4, 2015 at 8:53 PM
Neophyte Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: May 26, 2015
Location: ctf_well
Posts: 3
when i use CaveEditor to change the background to say, bkFog (the balcony background) all it does is turn it black.
oh and im doing this on a level i created with caveeditor, so ill post if it is just that map.

turns out that it IS caveeditors fault

i changed the start point to bkFog and the same thing happened....
it was black as usual
 
Jun 4, 2015 at 8:58 PM
The "C" in "college" is for "crippling debt".
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Nov 12, 2014
Location: East Coast America
Posts: 759
Age: 20
Make sure that you have the Scroll Type set to something other than "Black", otherwise the background will be black.

If that is not the problem, then I am not sure what the issue is. I prefer Booster's Lab.

Also, please post other problems in the pre-existing thread for it.
 
Jun 4, 2015 at 10:13 PM
bored to death
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Oct 7, 2011
Location: elsewhere
Posts: 754
Age: 20
Don't use "Add Map" in CaveEditor. That feature is broken.
 
Jun 5, 2015 at 4:26 PM
Senior Member
"Wahoo! Upgrade!"
Join Date: Mar 13, 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 64
Aar said:
Don't use "Add Map" in CaveEditor. That feature is broken.
That's funny, it works fine for me.
 
Jun 5, 2015 at 4:40 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6000
the problems are subtle, don't use it
 
Jun 6, 2015 at 6:10 AM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1631
Age: 23
Just take Cave Editor of the tribute site. (Or move to defunct tools)

That should solve all the issues.
 
Jun 16, 2016 at 11:50 PM
beep boop
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Aug 16, 2014
Location: The Dungeon for UI Developers
Posts: 860
Age: 19
I made a tutorial on how to enable the Debug Saving feature in Cave Story. Note that it requires Resource Hacker. If this is a bump, so be it, but I believe that the proper thread is still this one, so that's why I'm posting it here.

Edit: I know this was already discovered, but the image in the original thread has been taken down or something, as it no longer appears.
 
Last edited:
Jul 26, 2016 at 5:26 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1631
Age: 23
May 24, 2018 at 5:30 AM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Dec 31, 2017
Location:
Posts: 81
I noticed that in the Cave Story Beta mod, since it was 60fps, you could go to the "HP extended by X" text before the whole Life Capsule song played, cutting the music off. Perhaps there could be a guide to stuff like that that one has to change in order for 60FPS to work?
 
May 24, 2018 at 5:32 AM
Big Floppa
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location:
Posts: 2481
Age: 25
I noticed that in the Cave Story Beta mod, since it was 60fps, you could go to the "HP extended by X" text before the whole Life Capsule song played, cutting the music off. Perhaps there could be a guide to stuff like that that one has to change in order for 60FPS to work?
Just expand the number of ticks in the <WAI from 140-160 to something longer.
 
May 24, 2018 at 5:39 AM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Dec 31, 2017
Location:
Posts: 81
Just expand the number of ticks in the <WAI from 140-160 to something longer.
Yeah, I know, but I meant all of the gotchas like that for 60FPS, like a list of what is glitched by the sped-up game process. I don't need it, just thought it would be a good resource.
 
Top