• Most people probably don't realise this, but this forum has had two editors for a number of years. One is the xenForo default editor, and the other is a custom editor I made years back I called BBCEd.

    All the settings for which editor you use was lost during the upgrade. You can find the setting under Account Settings > Preferences > Editor.

GameCube Controller Mapping Issues

Jun 25, 2019 at 4:24 AM
Neophyte Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Jun 25, 2019
Location: Texas
Posts: 2
Age: 17
#1
Hey guys, I recently got into Cave Story+ and am having problems mapping out my shoulder buttons.
Whenever I try to map my left shoulder button for "swap left", the game automatically maps "6th axis +" for "swap left" and "6th axis -" for "swap right". This makes it so that pressing the left shoulder button "swaps left" and releasing the left shoulder button "swaps right". I instead want to use my right shoulder button to swap right. Is there any workaround? cavestory picture.PNG
 
Jun 25, 2019 at 6:45 AM
Senior Member
Modding Community Discord Moderator
CSE Discord Moderator
"This is the greatest handgun ever made! You have to ask yourself, do I feel lucky?"
Join Date: Jan 14, 2014
Location: Antarctica (The Penguins say Hi)
Posts: 121
Age: 19
#2
What are you using to connect the Gamecube controller to your computer?
 
Jun 25, 2019 at 11:10 PM
Neophyte Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Jun 25, 2019
Location: Texas
Posts: 2
Age: 17
#3
I am using a Mayflash 2 port GameCube adapter. Would using a Nintendo Gamecube controller adapter fix this issue? I use the Mayflash because it can toggle between pc and console.
 
Jun 26, 2019 at 5:20 AM
Senior Member
Modding Community Discord Moderator
CSE Discord Moderator
"This is the greatest handgun ever made! You have to ask yourself, do I feel lucky?"
Join Date: Jan 14, 2014
Location: Antarctica (The Penguins say Hi)
Posts: 121
Age: 19
#4
Maybe? You can get the official one working on PC using this driver, but that isn't a 100% guarentee it'll fix your problem (just a guarentee you're using the superior adapter :mahin: ). Have you tried using the "Set Up..." button already?
 
Top