• Most people probably don't realise this, but this forum has had two editors for a number of years. One is the xenForo default editor, and the other is a custom editor I made years back I called BBCEd.

    All the settings for which editor you use was lost during the upgrade. You can find the setting under Account Settings > Preferences > Editor.

Old topic!
The last post in this thread is over 60 days old. Posting in this thread will be considered a bump, so please make an attempt to be courteous if you go ahead with it.

If the last post is over 6 months old, it may instead be a better idea to start a new topic. If you aren't sure about what to do, feel free to ask a staff member for help, or try to locate a 'general questions'-type thread if it exists in this (sub-)forum.
Apr 5, 2019 at 7:46 PM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2019
Location: Breadville
Posts: 13
#1
I'm having trouble editing the script of Cave Story + I have used Cave Editor for modding Cave story freeware, and I can't seem to convert those files to CS+ if there's a program that allows me to edit the CS+ script directly, that would be great to know.

(I have also used Plus Porter and it didn't work)
 
Apr 5, 2019 at 11:11 PM
Best elf
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location: Cygnus
Posts: 2112
Age: 24
#2
Hey, I like your enthusiasm, but Booster's Lab is the program to use for modding CS+. More importantly though, why are you trying to mod CS+?
 
Apr 5, 2019 at 11:44 PM
2dbro
"Keep on rollin'!"
Join Date: Jan 10, 2014
Location: yes
Posts: 443
Age: 16
#3
you should probably just mod freeware instead
 
Apr 6, 2019 at 5:50 PM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2019
Location: Breadville
Posts: 13
#4
Hey, I like your enthusiasm, but Booster's Lab is the program to use for modding CS+. More importantly though, why are you trying to mod CS+?
I just like CS+ more than the freeware, with the music and graphics, gives me more space to work with sprite editing. I've tried Booster's lab, and for some reason, it won't load the maps.

I just like CS+ more than the freeware, with the music and graphics, gives me more space to work with sprite editing. I've tried Booster's lab, and for some reason, it won't load the maps.
I want to mod CS+ because I want to put my characters in the game, and I just want to change the script to say their names instead of Quote and Curly
 
Apr 6, 2019 at 6:05 PM
2dbro
"Keep on rollin'!"
Join Date: Jan 10, 2014
Location: yes
Posts: 443
Age: 16
#5
you can use clownacy's mod loader to have 2x graphics in freeware if you want
 
Apr 6, 2019 at 6:41 PM
The God of Development Heaven
Modding Community Discord Admin
"Deaths: 4000"
Join Date: Apr 23, 2013
Location: Development HEAVEN
Posts: 968
Age: 21
#7
You can edit CS+ in Booster's Lab, it'll be easier than configuring Clownacy's Loader if all you are wanting are simple edits like you described.

You want to be opening a file called stage.tbl instead of the the executable. IDK where that will be but it's probably in the data folder of your CS+ installation. Use BL to open that and it should load.
 
Apr 6, 2019 at 6:52 PM
Best elf
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location: Cygnus
Posts: 2112
Age: 24
#8
Just keep in mind that should you work on a CS+ mod, it cannot be distributed due to legal reasons
 
Apr 6, 2019 at 8:31 PM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2019
Location: Breadville
Posts: 13
#9
You can edit CS+ in Booster's Lab, it'll be easier than configuring Clownacy's Loader if all you are wanting are simple edits like you described.

You want to be opening a file called stage.tbl instead of the the executable. IDK where that will be but it's probably in the data folder of your CS+ installation. Use BL to open that and it should load.
I'm just getting error messages

Just keep in mind that should you work on a CS+ mod, it cannot be distributed due to legal reasons
Got it!

The message just says, "Error loading image" and it specifies the NPC sprite sheet, the tileset, and the background.
 
Apr 6, 2019 at 8:55 PM
Best elf
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location: Cygnus
Posts: 2112
Age: 24
#10
Are you using Booster's Lab v510? It has the image error issue fixed
 
Apr 6, 2019 at 8:58 PM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2019
Location: Breadville
Posts: 13
#11
Booster's Lab v510?
I'm using v500

It no longer says error, but it still wont load the maps, i do see the map list though

"Couldn't find entity_info.txt"

"Couldn't find tsc_list.txt"
 
Apr 6, 2019 at 9:08 PM
Best elf
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location: Cygnus
Posts: 2112
Age: 24
#12
Apr 6, 2019 at 9:09 PM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2019
Location: Breadville
Posts: 13
#13
sorry for the multi posts, still new here, I just got the latest version, and those error messages are the new ones that are popping up

I can't seem to get the errors to go away, its really discouraging.
 
Apr 6, 2019 at 9:34 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Nov 21, 2017
Location: From a far, far away galaxy.
Posts: 202
Age: 15
#14
I can't seem to get the errors to go away, its really discouraging.
Hey don't lose hope, you can always try the old fashionned way with CE Script editor for tsc and Miza for mapping even thought that the tileset may be messed up by the 2X res or does it?
 
Apr 6, 2019 at 9:37 PM
2dbro
"Keep on rollin'!"
Join Date: Jan 10, 2014
Location: yes
Posts: 443
Age: 16
#15
don't do either of those things
 
Apr 6, 2019 at 9:47 PM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2019
Location: Breadville
Posts: 13
#17
I'm confused now

am I the only one with this kind of problem?
 
Apr 6, 2019 at 10:04 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Nov 21, 2017
Location: From a far, far away galaxy.
Posts: 202
Age: 15
#18
Apr 6, 2019 at 10:06 PM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2019
Location: Breadville
Posts: 13
#19
Apr 6, 2019 at 11:06 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6000
#20
did you extract the folder before trying to run the editor
 
Top