• Most people probably don't realise this, but this forum has had two editors for a number of years. One is the xenForo default editor, and the other is a custom editor I made years back I called BBCEd.

    All the settings for which editor you use was lost during the upgrade. You can find the setting under Account Settings > Preferences > Editor.

Booster's Lab - It's Pretty Good Now

Old topic!
The last post in this thread is over 60 days old. Posting in this thread will be considered a bump, so please make an attempt to be courteous if you go ahead with it.

If the last post is over 6 months old, it may instead be a better idea to start a new topic. If you aren't sure about what to do, feel free to ask a staff member for help, or try to locate a 'general questions'-type thread if it exists in this (sub-)forum.
Feb 25, 2018 at 9:48 PM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Sep 3, 2015
Location: Wind Fortress
Posts: 85
Age: 13
I did that but it changed everything back by default. Any other way?
 
Feb 25, 2018 at 11:23 PM
Sleepyhead
"In Soviet Russia, graves keep YOU!"
Join Date: Jul 20, 2015
Location: Under sea level or something
Posts: 711
Age: 21
Honestly I could try making a shitty tool to change it with but I don't have the motivation for it rn.
There's a good chance you did something wrong though.
 
Feb 25, 2018 at 11:34 PM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Sep 3, 2015
Location: Wind Fortress
Posts: 85
Age: 13
I’m not good with stuff, so probably
 
Feb 25, 2018 at 11:44 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6000
you have to change it in DoConfig, like I said initially
 
Feb 26, 2018 at 2:50 AM
Thiccest elf
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location: Cygnus
Posts: 2151
Age: 24
Open DoConfig with a hex editor (I recommend HxD), search for "Courier New" twice, replace Courier New with the name of the font type you desire.
 
Mar 31, 2018 at 7:45 PM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Mar 3, 2018
Location:
Posts: 40
Age: 15
how do you use this? my mod is not loading
 
Mar 31, 2018 at 7:56 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Nov 21, 2017
Location: From a far, far away galaxy.
Posts: 203
Age: 15
how do you use this? my mod is not loading
Ever used Cave Editor?
No,then I'll suggest that you try it first.
But all you have to do to start it
is open your CS mod folder and click on doukutsu(or something else if you changed it)
That all Folks ! :D
 
Mar 31, 2018 at 8:27 PM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Mar 3, 2018
Location:
Posts: 40
Age: 15
Ever used Cave Editor?
No,then I'll suggest that you try it first.
But all you have to do to start it
is open your CS mod folder and click on doukutsu(or something else if you changed it)
That all Folks ! :D
did that but still is not working
 
Mar 31, 2018 at 8:34 PM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Mar 3, 2018
Location:
Posts: 40
Age: 15
do you mean the booster lab or the cave editor cause cave editor works fine its the booster lab and i got it from the cave story website not he forums
 
Mar 31, 2018 at 8:39 PM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Mar 3, 2018
Location:
Posts: 40
Age: 15
its not the download it says that the editor does not find the images and i noticed that the extention was png. png is not a cave story sprite format
 
Mar 31, 2018 at 8:43 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Nov 21, 2017
Location: From a far, far away galaxy.
Posts: 203
Age: 15
I'll...wow
screenshot ?
and the cave story files were png based or it's booster lab who upgrade to png?
 
Mar 31, 2018 at 8:59 PM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Mar 3, 2018
Location:
Posts: 40
Age: 15
Here is the a screenshot of the dialoge
Example.png
 
Mar 31, 2018 at 9:05 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Nov 21, 2017
Location: From a far, far away galaxy.
Posts: 203
Age: 15
Well that more useful,all you need to do is to convert all PNG file into bmp format
I recommand Cave edtior to do that
First you go in game settings and in the image file you put .bmp
and tada ! fixed
CaveEditor - The Cave Story Editor 31_03_2018 22_01_54.png CaveEditor - The Cave Story Editor 31_03_2018 22_02_03.png
Or you take a converter and do the work.
Converter:https://image.online-convert.com/fr/convertir-en-bmp
(srry if it's french,i'm french and I didn't bother finding english)
 
Mar 31, 2018 at 9:06 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6000
uh...
what file are you loading to edit the mod? you should open the exe of the game for regular cave story.
 
Mar 31, 2018 at 9:20 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6000
the user with the problem
 
Mar 31, 2018 at 9:27 PM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Mar 3, 2018
Location:
Posts: 40
Age: 15
the npc.tbl file
 
Top